Bill Bowen’s Arisan Maru Roster
"S" Section
Column Explanations:
A) "Code" Column:
CODE |
AM Page |
Last Name |
First Name |
Rank |
Service |
Company Unit |
Main Unit |
Hometown |
State |
Service Number |
Notes |
43 |
Saalfield |
Herbert Albert |
S2c |
Navy |
California |
CA |
3813673 |
||||
15 |
Sachleben |
Frank K. |
Pvt |
AAF |
803rd Engr Bn |
Indiana |
IN |
35155706 |
|||
15 |
Sadesky |
Edward J |
Pvt |
AAF |
7th Mat Sqdn |
5th Air Base Grp |
Pennsylvania |
PA |
13010765 |
19th Bomb Gp |
|
15 |
Safin |
Benny J |
Pvt |
Army |
59th CAC |
Iowa |
IA |
17004527 |
|||
25 |
Sakowski |
Frank |
PFC |
AAF |
803rd Engr Bn |
New York |
NY |
32038051 |
PW Camp #10 - Batanges Batanges Luzon Philippines 13-121 |
||
25 |
Salas |
Martin D. |
PFC |
Army |
Band |
59th CAC |
Los Angeles |
CA |
19003077 |
Played trumpet, Cabanatuan Cats--Jacobs pg70 |
|
32 |
Salata |
Joseph J. |
CPL |
AAF |
803rd Engr Bn |
New York |
NY |
32033195 |
|||
15 |
Salaz |
Luciano G. |
Pvt |
Army |
G Btry |
200th CAC (AA) |
Cuba |
NM |
38012178 |
||
25 |
Salazar |
Samuel D. |
PFC |
Army |
A Btry |
515th CAC (AA) |
Albuquerque |
NM |
20842754 |
Domingo "Sammy" |
|
15 |
Sallee |
James W. |
Pvt |
Army |
D Co |
192nd Tank Bn |
Kentucky |
KY |
20523495 |
||
15 |
Salter |
Robert M. |
Pvt |
AAF |
Hqtrs Squadron |
24th Pursuit Grp |
Vermont |
VT |
11015663 |
||
32 |
Salter |
Robert R. |
CPL |
AAF |
17th Bomb Sqdn |
27th Bomb Grp |
Louisiana |
LA |
07002883 |
||
32 |
Salzmann |
Wesley J. |
CPL |
AAF |
727th Ord Co |
Aviation |
Wisconsin |
WI |
19010620 |
||
25 |
Sample |
Carl A. |
PFC |
AAF |
Service Co |
4th Chem Warfare |
California |
CA |
06565673 |
||
32 |
Sanders |
Arthur Monroe |
CPL |
AAF |
Hqtrs Squadron |
Far East Air Force |
Oklahoma |
OK |
19015845 |
||
15 |
Sandidge |
Waymon W. |
Pvt |
Army |
D Btry |
59th CAC |
Tennesee |
TN |
14043787 |
||
53 |
Sandlin |
Billy Gosney |
Civ |
Civ |
Civ |
||||||
15 |
Sandoval |
Ambrocio Juan |
Pvt |
Army |
H Btry |
200th CAC (AA) |
Canon de Fernandez |
NM |
20844177 |
Juan |
|
42 |
Sanford |
Egbert Everett |
CPL |
Mar. |
K Co 3rd Bn |
4th Marines |
Montezuma |
NM |
290193 |
4th Marine List, Colorado |
|
44 |
Sanford Jr. |
Tebe Dewitt |
PhM3c |
Navy |
Medic |
Canacao Hosp. |
North Carolina |
NC |
2623641 |
||
35 |
Santistevan |
Thomas |
Sgt |
Army |
G Btry |
200th CAC (AA) |
Taos |
NM |
20844151 |
"Tommy |
|
15 |
Saputo |
Vincent |
Pvt |
Army |
200th CAC (AA) |
Michigan |
MI |
36106695 |
|||
53 |
Sargeant |
Warren D. |
Civ |
Civ |
Civ |
||||||
40 |
Sarracino |
Frank B. |
TSgt |
Army |
Hqrts 1st Bn |
200th CAC (AA) |
Old Laguna |
NM |
38012435 |
Brown C-POW |
|
25 |
Sarty |
William W. |
PFC |
Army |
A Btry |
59th CAC |
Oklahoma |
OK |
18049773 |
||
25 |
Satherfield |
Howard W. |
PFC |
Army |
60th CAC |
California |
CA |
19013555 |
|||
25 |
Sauers |
Loran |
PFC |
Army |
Medic |
Medical Dept |
Pennsylvania |
PA |
13009653 |
||
CS |
58 |
Saulnier |
Roland G. (Frenchy) |
2LT |
Army |
228th Op. Co. |
Signal Corps. |
New Bedford |
MA |
O-890429 |
Roland worked with carrier pigeons. Learn to shoot at local French Club Rick. Meixsel doing research on Gen Vecente Lim and Saulnier name came up. Rick also knows Col Tom Jones. Lt Saulnier-Silver Star. Google New Bedford French Sharpshootes. |
25 |
Savage |
Ottis L. |
PFC |
AAF |
454th Ord Co |
27th Bomb Grp |
North Carolina |
NC |
14039142 |
||
15 |
Savage Jr. |
George |
Pvt |
Army |
60th CAC |
Kentucky |
KY |
15065615 |
|||
35 |
Sayer |
Clarence E. |
Sgt |
Army |
31st Inf Reg |
Oregon |
OR |
19015740 |
|||
62 |
Sayre |
Vinal F. |
Capt |
Army |
US Infantry |
Volga |
SD |
O-375736 |
|||
58 |
Scarboro Jr. |
Pearly H. |
1LT |
AAF |
91st Bomb Sqdn |
19th Bomb Grp |
North Carolina |
NC |
O-424732 |
||
CS |
42 |
Scecina |
Fr. Thomas John |
Capt |
Army |
Chaplian |
57th Infantry Division |
Linton |
IN |
O-384964 |
Fr Thoms Scecina High School, 5000 Nowland Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46201. 317-356-6377 x 168. See Looseleaf |
56 |
Schattel |
Albert |
SSgt |
AAF |
34th Pursuit Sqdn |
24th Pursuit Grp |
Cameron |
TX |
06272257 |
SQ. Supply, Davao Detail |
|
38 |
Schenning |
Kenneth L. |
SSgt |
AAF |
17th Pursuit Sqdn |
24th Pursuit Grp |
Wisconsin |
WI |
06915177 |
Died Nichols Field ?? |
|
25 |
Scheurer |
Phillip L. |
PFC |
Army |
Medic |
Medical Dept |
|||||
25 |
Schildroth |
Robert C |
PFC |
Army |
31st Inf Reg |
Maine |
ME |
11029141 |
|||
25 |
Schilling |
William |
PFC |
Army |
A Co |
194th Tank Bn |
Wyoming |
WY |
20950385 |
||
7 |
Schlegel |
Stanley Riechers |
Sgt |
Mar. |
Hqtrs 1st Bn |
4th Marines |
Springfield |
MO |
279829 |
4th Marine List |
|
55 |
Schmidt |
Duane J. |
Sgt |
AAF |
17th Pursuit Sqdn |
24th Pursuit Grp |
Illinois |
IL |
16015566 |
||
CS |
62 |
Schmidt |
Marvin F. |
Capt |
Army |
Fort Mills |
Army Ord Dept |
Green Lake/Ripon |
WI |
O-284141 |
Ft. Mills, Corregidor-Sr. Amo Inspector |
42 |
Schneider |
Louis W. |
Maj. |
AAF |
MC Hqtrs Sqdn |
V Interceptor Cmd |
Missouri |
MO |
O-345723 |
Camp code 501 |
|
CS |
51 |
Schoeberle |
Kenneth Edward |
PFC |
Army |
A Co |
192nd Tank Bn |
Wisconsin |
WI |
20645275 |
Schoeberle Dennis and Judith 18-Jan-05 Video $18.00 01/19/05 34 Silent Book Court Lake Saint Louis, MO 63367-2610 |
14 |
Schraml |
Henry J. |
Pvt |
Army |
QM Corps |
Milwaukee Cty |
WI |
16046230 |
Camp code 504, PW Camp #4 - O'Donnel Tarlac Luzon Philippines 15-120 |
||
32 |
Schroedl |
George S. |
CPL |
AAF |
93rd Bomb Sqdn |
19th Bomb Grp |
North Dakota |
ND |
06937763 |
||
40 |
Schuh |
Harry A. |
TSgt |
AAF |
17th Pursuit Sqdn |
24th Pursuit Grp |
Illinois |
IL |
6731170 |
PW Camp #7 - Corregidor Corregidor Is. Philippines 14-121 |
|
62 |
Schutte Jr. |
Henry J. |
Capt |
Army |
Hqtrs Btry |
59th CAC |
Texas |
TX |
O-024501 |
||
53 |
Schwab |
Lester L |
Civ |
Civ |
PNABC |
Civ |
Corregidor 1942-44 |
||||
41 |
Scott |
Roderick S. |
WO |
AAF |
Hqtrs Squadron |
20th Air Base Grp |
Maryland |
MD |
W2101258 |
||
CS |
25 |
Sears |
Tommy S. |
PFC |
AAF |
Hqtrs Squadron |
27th Bomb Grp |
Georgia |
GA |
06965142 |
|
62 |
Seay |
James A. |
Capt |
Army |
26th Cavalry Reg, PS |
Tennesee |
TN |
O-353513 |
|||
25 |
Sechrist |
Bert |
PFC |
Army |
31st Inf Reg |
West Virginia |
WV |
06931876 |
|||
6 |
Selby |
Harold Vernon |
CPL |
Mar. |
E Co 2nd Bn |
4th Marines |
Springdale |
AK |
279876 |
4th Marine List. |
|
58 |
Seldomridge |
Charles M. |
2LT |
Army |
US Infantry |
Illinois |
IL |
O-933310 |
|||
32 |
Self |
James P. |
CPL |
Army |
60th CAC |
Texas |
TX |
18048953 |
|||
CS |
53 |
Selk |
Ernest F. |
Civ |
Civ |
Mine Account |
Adj Gen Corps |
Camp code 507, Cabanatuan Bldg. 3 Group III Rm. 1&2 |
|||
14 |
Sena |
Jose Albino |
Pvt |
Army |
E Btry |
200th CAC (AA) |
Guadalupe-Santa Rosa |
NM |
38012330 |
515th Coast Artillery Regiment |
|
43 |
Senter |
Claude David |
S1c |
Navy |
Chillicothe |
TX |
3565270 |
||||
14 |
Serna |
Philip J. |
Pvt |
AAF |
Hqtrs Co. |
USAF Far East |
California |
CA |
19000130 |
||
32 |
Seward |
Charles M. |
CPL |
Army |
60th CAC |
Missouri |
MO |
17007408 |
|||
48 |
Seymour |
Theodore W. |
Pvt |
AAF |
803rd Engr Bn |
New York |
NY |
32045108 |
Trained at Fort Dix, NJ |
||
41 |
Shapiro |
Daniel A. |
Capt |
AAF |
34th Pursuit Sqdn |
24th Pursuit Grp |
San Francisco |
CA |
O-379656 |
Medical Det Medical Corps CPC #1 Hospital |
|
CS |
60 |
Sharp |
Abiel Thomas |
1LT |
Army |
23rd Fld Artry Reg PS |
Utah |
UT |
O-377111 |
||
14 |
Sharp |
Harry G. |
Pvt |
Army |
60th CAC |
Tennesee |
TN |
14046210 |
|||
55 |
Shea |
Paul D. |
Sgt |
AAF |
17th Pursuit Sqdn |
24th Pursuit Grp |
Michigan |
MI |
16011367 |
||
60 |
Shelton |
Kenneth B. |
1LT |
AAF |
17th Pursuit Sqdn |
24th Pursuit Grp |
Oklahoma |
OK |
O-333916 |
||
25 |
Sherbuck |
Joe S. |
PFC |
Army |
E Co |
31st Inf Reg |
Pennsylvania |
PA |
07022782 |
||
43 |
Shillington |
Thomas Willdey |
PhM2c |
Navy |
Medic |
Canacao Hosp. |
Jerome |
ID |
3684742 |
||
62 |
Shimp Sr |
Neil Bertrand |
Capt |
Army |
Hqtrs Btry |
200th CAC (AA) |
Gallup |
NM |
O-405949 |
Bertrand, One teen child. Camp code 521 |
|
43 |
Shipman |
Wesley Evertt |
PhM3c |
Navy |
Medic |
Kansas |
KS |
3422886 |
|||
14 |
Shirley |
Hallford M. |
Pvt |
Army |
D Btry |
60th CAC |
Texas |
TX |
06951032 |
||
47 |
Short |
William Lawrence |
CGM |
Navy |
Illinois |
IL |
202416 |
||||
CS |
58 |
Shoup |
William H. |
2LT |
Army |
92nd CAC Reg PS |
Washington |
DC |
O-374774 |
Parents--Los Angeles, CA. ? Researcher Ken Burington trooper@toad.net <mailto:trooper@toad.net> 367 River Road Arnold, MD 21012 (410) 431-8863 (3/3/2007). Shoup was model railroader and carried trains to Corregidor. See Looseleaf |
|
44 |
Shumway |
Kenneth Woodrow |
PhM2c |
Navy |
Medic |
USS Canopus |
Portland |
OR |
2251347 |
||
32 |
Shy |
James R. |
CPL |
Army |
Q.M.C. |
Virginia |
VA |
07023384 |
|||
CS |
47 |
Sigman |
Carter Enloe |
CCST |
Navy |
Olongapo |
Vallejo |
CA |
3596452 |
Camp code 501 |
|
35 |
Sikes |
Joe H. |
Sgt |
AAF |
Hqtrs Squadron |
19th Bomb Grp |
Alabama |
AL |
06386668 |
||
48 |
Simms |
Clarence E. |
Pvt |
Army |
17th Ord.Co |
19th Ord Bn Knox |
West Virginia |
WV |
15016341 |
Atch 192 or 194 Tank |
|
35 |
Simons |
Edward F. |
Sgt |
Army |
F Btry |
59th CAC |
California |
CA |
06690878 |
Cpl? |
|
14 |
Sinclair |
J. W. |
Pvt |
AAF |
7th Mat Sqdn |
5th Air Base Grp |
Texas |
TX |
18029931 |
19th Bomb Gp |
|
4 |
Sirota |
John Francis |
PFC |
Mar. |
E Co 2nd Bn |
4th Marines |
St Louis |
MO |
276080 |
4th Marine List. Played Trumpet |
|
35 |
Skoskie |
George A. |
Sgt |
Army |
59th CAC |
Pennsylvania |
PA |
06895703 |
|||
25 |
Slack |
Leland D. |
PFC |
Army |
US Infantry |
Mississippi |
MS |
38057579 |
|||
14 |
Slade |
James R. |
Pvt |
Army |
H Btry |
200th CAC (AA) |
New Mexico |
NM |
20842530 |
Arizona |
|
14 |
Slaughter |
Lonnie T. |
Pvt |
Army |
200th CAC (AA) |
Texas |
TX |
38031345 |
|||
CS |
14 |
Slavik |
Jerome |
Pvt |
Army |
60th CAC |
Milwaukee |
WI |
16008566 |
||
14 |
Slawek |
Walter S. |
Pvt |
Army |
K Co |
31st Inf Reg |
New York |
NY |
06904046 |
||
CS |
24 |
Slonecker |
Gerald C. |
PFC |
Army |
CAC |
Harbor Defense Manila |
Moorefield |
NE |
19014769 |
Whitey, Idaho see news clipping(June 1945) in notebook Darol-3rd Amry-Germany, Lt Francis--AAC-Florida. Mabel DeSelms, Holyoke,Colo and Miss Ila, Portland, Oregon. |
32 |
Smalley |
Richard S. |
CPL |
Army |
Band |
59th CAC |
Texas |
TX |
06259937 |
||
51 |
Smith |
Albert D. |
PFC |
Army |
C Btry |
200th CAC (AA) |
Magdalena |
NM |
38012100 |
||
14 |
Smith |
Albert E. |
Pvt |
Army |
Truck Reg |
33rd Q.M. |
Oregon |
OR |
19014228 |
||
53 |
Smith |
Alfred T. |
Civ |
Civ |
Civ |
||||||
14 |
Smith |
Armand P. |
Pvt |
Army |
C Co |
194th Tank Bn |
California |
CA |
20900748 |
||
14 |
Smith |
Averill Howard |
Pvt |
Army |
D Btry |
200th CAC (AA) |
Clayton |
NM |
38012230 |
Howard |
|
24 |
Smith |
Bernard H. |
PFC |
Army |
59th CAC |
Oklahoma |
OK |
06298127 |
|||
CS |
64 |
Smith |
Clarence Harwood |
LT Col. |
Army |
45th Inf Reg, (PS) |
Golden |
CO |
O-016230 |
Nick name Smitty--Born in Joplin, MO. Mrs. Kae Mc Glothlin (daughter) 8801 La Cresada Dr., Apt. 1511, Austin, TX 78749 512-301-7600. Grandson Mark McGlothlin 512-472-4224 |
|
CS |
14 |
Smith |
Clarence Wilbur |
Pvt |
Army |
G Btry |
59th CAC |
Exland |
WI |
17001745 |
Nick name "Red" Born Sioux City, Iowa and Teller County, CO. Cousin Charrles L. Snelson was in same POW camp and came home. |
14 |
Smith |
Cleatus O. |
Pvt |
Army |
F Co |
31st Inf Reg |
Texas |
TX |
18033925 |
||
14 |
Smith |
Connie L. |
Pvt |
Army |
59th CAC |
Texas |
TX |
18042351 |
|||
58 |
Smith |
Douglas Elwin |
LT CDR |
Navy |
Medical Corp |
Connecticut |
CT |
59535 |
|||
51 |
Smith |
Earl H. |
PFC |
Army |
D Btry |
60th CAC |
California |
CA |
19048512 |
||
14 |
Smith |
Francis M. |
Pvt |
Army |
D Btry |
59th CAC |
Fort Meade |
FL |
14038288 |
Corregidor Btry Cheney. |
|
14 |
Smith |
Frank B. |
Pvt |
Army |
D Btry |
60th CAC |
Chaffee County |
CO |
18001759 |
||
35 |
Smith |
Gordon C. |
Sgt |
Army |
60th CAC |
Tennesee |
TN |
06257387 |
|||
32 |
Smith |
Harold L. |
CPL |
Army |
D Co |
31st Inf Reg |
Oklahoma |
OK |
06286131 |
||
11 |
Smith |
Howard Bruce |
CFC |
Navy |
USS Canopus |
USS Canopus |
Knox |
IN |
2794187 |
||
14 |
Smith |
James E. |
Pvt |
Army |
75th Ord Co |
Kentucky |
KY |
15067929 |
|||
4 |
Smith |
Jay Durfey |
PFC |
Mar. |
L Co 3rd Bn |
4th Marines |
Englewood |
CA |
283190 |
4th Marine List |
|
7 |
Smith |
John Wescot |
Sgt |
Mar. |
L Co 3rd Bn |
4th Marines |
Washington |
WA |
290946 |
4th Marine List |
|
BRT |
56 |
Smith |
Norman |
Sgt |
British |
British |
British Army |
Britain |
|||
AW |
35 |
Smith |
Onie R. |
Sgt |
Army |
Hqtrs 1st Bn |
60th CAC |
Spokane |
WA |
03646241 |
|
32 |
Smith |
Oscar L. |
CPL |
Army |
808th M.P. Co |
Military Police |
Arkansas |
AR |
06646801 |
||
9 |
Smith |
Ralph Lowell |
MM2c |
Navy |
USS Pigeon |
Oklahoma |
OK |
3560402 |
|||
7 |
Smith |
William Albert |
Sgt |
Mar. |
M Co 3rd Bn |
4th Marines |
Carmel |
CA |
251730 |
4th Marine List |
|
14 |
Smith |
William J. |
Pvt |
Army |
A Co |
194th Tank Bn |
Minnisota |
MN |
20700258 |
? K Co, 31 Inf. |
|
14 |
Smith |
Willie M. |
Pvt |
Army |
Q.M.C. |
Mesa County |
CO |
19060847 |
|||
4 |
Smith Jr. |
Hobert Lee |
FM1c |
Mar. |
F Co 2nd Bn |
4th Marines |
Illinois |
IL |
299469 |
4th Marine List |
|
9 |
Smolen |
George |
RM3c |
Navy |
Cavite |
Elizabeth |
NJ |
2238762 |
Survived (7 shelling) |
||
41 |
Smyers |
Webster Cullen |
Capt |
Army |
Medical Corp |
14th Engr Reg, PS |
Ohio |
OH |
O-418641 |
||
14 |
Snodgrass |
Thomas A. |
Pvt |
AAF |
19th Air Base Sqdn |
20th Air Base Grp |
Pennsylvania |
PA |
13010829 |
||
CS |
53 |
Snyder |
Gordon |
Civ |
Civ |
Automotive Engr. |
Civ |
Cabanatuan Bldg. 3 Group III Rm. 1&2 |
|||
53 |
Snyder |
Samuel L. |
Civ |
Civ |
Civ |
||||||
AW |
38 |
Soichtic |
Rudolph M. |
SSgt |
Army |
A Btry |
60th CAC |
New York |
NY |
06975311 |
Sgt? |
32 |
South |
Frank E. |
CPL |
Army |
A Co |
194th Tank Bn |
Minnisota |
MN |
20700260 |
||
54 |
Spanelle |
Theodore |
CPL |
Army |
K Co |
31st Inf Reg |
Missouri |
MO |
4147661 |
||
47 |
Sparkman |
Eldon Ellis |
CPHM |
Navy |
Medic |
Canacao Hosp. |
Litchfield |
IL |
2996823 |
Disp Olongapo. c/o Elba Anderson |
|
35 |
Spence |
Fremen J. |
Sgt |
AAF |
Hqtrs Squadron |
Far East Air Force |
Wyoming |
WY |
06274792 |
||
10 |
Spencer |
George Raymond |
MM1c |
Navy |
Mondamin |
IA |
3163156 |
c/o Mrs. ????les Spencer Mindanao |
|||
32 |
Spengler |
Charles |
CPL |
AAF |
Army Air Corps |
New York |
NY |
06894346 |
|||
44 |
Spiess |
Norman Joseph |
PhM3c |
Navy |
Medic |
Glongapo Disp. |
St Louis |
MO |
3371577 |
||
35 |
Spornitz |
John C. |
Sgt |
Army |
A Co |
194th Tank Bn |
Minnisota |
MN |
20700261 |
||
31 |
Sprague |
Arthur L. |
CPL |
Army |
60th CAC |
Kansas |
KS |
17002302 |
|||
58 |
Spriggs |
Morris Homer |
CDR |
Navy |
Medical Corp |
California |
CA |
9001 |
|||
14 |
Springer |
Dewey H. |
Pvt |
AAF |
17th Bomb Sqdn |
27th Bomb Grp |
Alabama |
AL |
14026193 |
Medic |
|
38 |
Sprunk |
Jack Daniel |
TSgt |
Army |
G Btry |
515th CAC (AA) |
Pinos Altos |
NM |
20843927 |
Daniel "Jack Dan" |
|
24 |
Spurlock |
Charles L. |
PFC |
AAF |
7th Mat Sqdn |
5th Air Base Grp |
Texas |
TX |
06271934 |
19th Bomb Gp |
|
42 |
Stahlecker |
Harold Rienhart |
CPL |
Mar. |
B Co 1st Bn |
4th Marines |
Naper |
NB |
278219 |
4th Marine List |
|
11 |
Stambaugh |
William Allen |
CY |
Navy |
PT's |
San Diego |
CA |
2996548 |
Entered service from Indiana-ref-ABMC-WWII Mem |
||
CS |
44 |
Standefer |
John Young |
PhM3c |
Navy |
Medic |
4th Marines |
Slayton |
TX |
3561734 |
judygale@postoffice.swbell.net Aug 2001 John--Washington State |
4 |
Stapp |
Kenneth Wayne |
PFC |
Mar. |
M Co 3rd Bn |
4th Marines |
Tucson |
AZ |
309364 |
4th Marine List |
|
53 |
Stefansie Jr. |
Martin |
Civ |
Civ |
Civ |
||||||
43 |
Stemen |
John Isaac |
AMM3c |
Navy |
Patrol Wing 10 |
New Lexington |
OH |
2796855 |
|||
BRT |
48 |
Stephenson |
Joseph |
Pvt |
British |
British Army |
Britain |
||||
11 |
Steve |
John |
CBM |
Navy |
Massachuetts |
MA |
2002624 |
||||
47 |
Stevens |
James Jackson |
CPHM |
Navy |
Medic |
Canacao Hosp. |
California |
CA |
2910465 |
||
24 |
Stevens |
Major |
PFC |
Army |
60th CAC |
Kentucky |
KY |
15065798 |
|||
14 |
Stevenson |
John |
Pvt |
AAF |
803rd Engr Bn |
Pennsylvania |
PA |
33081030 |
|||
51 |
Stewart |
Julian W. |
PFC |
Army |
L Co |
31st Inf Reg |
Arkansas |
AR |
17014599 |
||
40 |
Stewart |
Lamar N. |
TSgt |
AAF |
454th Ord Co |
27th Bomb Grp |
Mississippi |
MS |
07009340 |
||
43 |
Stewart |
Russell Clifton |
PhM3c |
Navy |
Medic |
Cavite Disp |
Bremerton |
WA |
3933387 |
||
31 |
Stickel |
Howard Frank |
CPL |
Army |
Hqtrs Co |
192nd Tank Bn |
Ohio |
OH |
35000801 |
||
11 |
Stickman |
William F. |
CMM |
Navy |
Dist of Columbia |
DC |
2560328 |
||||
4 |
Stokes |
John Blanchard |
PFC |
Mar. |
Hqtrs |
4th Marines |
Berkley |
CA |
272346 |
4th Marine List |
|
24 |
Stout |
Jesse E. |
PFC |
Army |
31st Inf Reg |
Nebraska |
NE |
17011413 |
|||
53 |
Stout |
Vincent |
Civ |
Civ |
Civ |
||||||
14 |
Straschitz |
Mike M |
Pvt |
Army |
59th CAC |
Illinois |
IL |
17015799 |
|||
48 |
Straus |
James E. |
Pvt |
Army |
59th CAC |
Wisconsin |
WI |
16008531 |
|||
14 |
Streitenberger |
Elmer E. |
Pvt |
Army |
60th CAC |
Ohio |
OH |
14046079 |
|||
62 |
Stroud |
Ray B. |
Capt |
Army |
31st Inf Reg |
Minnisota |
MN |
O-307660 |
|||
35 |
Strout |
Durwood |
Sgt |
Army |
M Co |
31st Inf Reg |
Maine |
ME |
06146852 |
||
24 |
Struble |
Edwin C. |
PFC |
AAF |
803rd Engr Bn |
Indiana |
IN |
35160653 |
|||
OB |
14 |
Strus |
Walter P. |
Pvt |
Army |
515th CAC (AA) |
Michigan |
MI |
36105100 |
||
4 |
Studnicki |
Edward J. |
PFC |
Mar. |
A Co 1st Bn |
4th Marines |
Streator |
IL |
266281 |
4th Marine List |
|
43 |
Stueve |
Emmett Gregory |
PhM3c |
Navy |
Medic |
Axtell |
KS |
3421821 |
|||
60 |
Stukenburg |
John D. |
1LT |
Army |
81st Combat Bn |
81st Philippine Div |
Oklahoma |
OK |
O-389605 |
||
12 |
Sturgell |
Stephen Raymond |
WO |
Navy |
Electrican |
Ashville |
OH |
84492 |
ELEC |
||
14 |
Sullivan Jr. |
Logan J. |
Pvt |
AAF |
Hqtrs |
31st Inf Reg |
Ohio |
OH |
19002439 |
803rd Engineer Battalion, Aviation |
|
13 |
Sumrell |
Bert W. |
Pvt |
Army |
A Co |
31st Inf Reg |
North Carolina |
NC |
14039211 |
||
13 |
Susanka |
Clarence R. |
Pvt |
Army |
60th CAC |
Michigan |
MI |
16013427 |
|||
24 |
Suttles |
Ernest 0. |
PFC |
Army |
Hqtrs Btry |
200th CAC (AA) |
Mayhill |
NM |
38012080 |
||
64 |
Svihra |
Albert |
LT Col. |
AAF |
Hqtrs Sqdr |
USAF Far East |
Connecticut |
CT |
O-014927 |
||
CS |
13 |
Swanson |
Ray G. |
Pvt |
Army |
31st Inf Reg |
Acworth, |
GA |
06388256 |
||
10 |
Swinconos |
Peter Paul |
PTR1c |
Navy |
Painter |
USS Canopus |
Beloit |
WI |
3052065 |
||
CS |
11 |
Sylvester |
Valleon |
CQM |
Navy |
USS Finch |
Pennsylvania |
PA |
3754028 |
||
CS |
13 |
Szymanik |
Stanley |
Pvt |
AAF |
Chemical Engr |
803rd Engr Bn |
Newark |
NJ |
32060527 |
Nephew Joe & Diane 732-602-9729. 76 Schoder Avenue, Woodbridge, N.J. 07095. stansgym@comcast.net. Tape, George.goumas@dol.state.nj.us. Workforce New Jersey, 208 Commerce Pl, Elizabeth,N.J. 07201. 908-820-3190. SEE LOOSELEAF |
NA |
99 |
zzAsheim |
Bjahne |
Civ |
Civ |
Adj Gen Corps |
Camp code 507 Latest report 6-3-1946 |
||||
AW |
99 |
zzCarter |
Casey |
Pvt |
Army |
Hqtrs 1st Bn |
60th CAC |
18038740 |
AW, No ship named by NARA last date is 12-14-1944 |
||
NA |
99 |
zzDabney |
Edmund R. |
SSgt |
AAF |
21st Pursuit Sqdr |
24th Pursuit Grp |
Tennessee |
TN |
6395058 |
Camp code 501 |
NA |
99 |
zzFrandsen |
Earl C. |
Maj |
Army |
101st Inf Reg |
101st PA Div |
Nebraska |
NE |
O-225574 |
Camp code 521 |
OB |
99 |
zzGomm |
Albert B. |
Civ |
Civ |
(Diamond driller) |
Army Transport Service |
Canadian |
Camp code 521 |
||
NA |
99 |
zzHalversen Jr |
Lloyd Henry |
PHM3C |
Navy |
Navy |
San Jose |
CA |
3760346 |
Camp code 501 Date of Death listed 10-9-1944 on ABMC site |
|
NA |
99 |
zzHogen |
Olaf Olsen |
Civ |
Civ |
Army Transport Service |
Camp code 507 Latest report 4-5-1945 |
||||
OB |
99 |
zzJasten |
Walter |
Civ |
Civ |
USED |
Adj Gen Corps |
Overbeck report Jasten Died on ship, Camp code 521 |
|||
OB |
99 |
zzJudge |
John (Patty) |
Civ |
Civ |
(Miner) |
Navy Employee |
Irish |
|||
NA |
99 |
zzJuel |
Audnu |
Civ |
Civ |
Adj Gen Corps |
Camp code 507 Latest report 4-5-1945 |
||||
NA |
99 |
zzLay |
Marlin M. |
Pvt |
Army |
33rd QM Truck Reg |
Oregon |
OR |
19018620 |
Camp code 504 |
|
CS |
99 |
zzLothrop |
Robert Blake |
Maj |
Army |
Engineer Corps |
Cumberland Co |
PA |
O-018033 |
Maj Lothrop jumped overboard and was shot when Arisan was off Palawan or Banka Is, October 15, 1944. Name was removed from Roster. Family received info Sept 20, 2000. One of men on Corregidor Camp #7 Power system. SEE LOOSE LEAF NOTEBOOK. |
|
OB |
99 |
zzMays |
Sgt |
||||||||
NA |
99 |
zzOlen |
Leo James |
RM1C |
Navy |
San Francisco |
CA |
3052570 |
Camp code 504 DOD 10-12-1944 |
||
NA |
99 |
zzPryor |
John S. |
2Lt |
AAF |
93rd Bomb Sqdr |
19th Bomb Grp Heavy |
Bent Cnty |
CO |
O-427184 |
Camp code 501 |
NA |
99 |
zzSchuh |
Harry A |
TSgt |
Army |
17th Pursuit Sqdr |
24th Pursuit Grp |
Illnois |
IL |
6731170 |
Camp code 507 |
OB |
99 |
zzStenger |
Arno J. |
Civ |
Dutch |
(Mechanic) |
Adj Gen Corps |
Dutch |
Dutch Mechanic, Camp code 521. LOOSELEAF on Overbeck list and NARA-AAD Archive |
END OF "S" SECTION