Oryoku Maru Roster

All material on this page is copyrighted by James W. Erickson.  You may NOT copy this page and present the information on any other website or published work without specific permission.  Please cite, or link to, this page when using any information from it.  For an explanation of use of this copyrighted material see: http://www.mansell.com/pow_resources/about.htm

 
 
Roster of Allied Prisoners of War transported aboard the Oryoku Maru December 1944
 
Oryoku Maru--Manila to Subic Bay.  13 Dec – 15 December 1944
Enoura Maru and Brazil Maru—Lingayen Gulf to Takao, Formosa.  27 December 1944-January 6 1945
Enoura Maru—Takao Harbor, Formosa.  January 6 – 13 1945
Brazil Maru—Takao, Formosa to Moji, Japan.  January 13-30 1945
 
 
Summary table 1.  Numbers of survivors and the death toll
 
 
Total
Survived war
Died
American military and civilians
1556
374
1182
British military
35
19
16
Dutch military
15
10
5
Foreign Nationals in US service
16
0
16
Total
1622
403
1219
 
Summary table 2.  Initial disbursements to POW camps
 
 
Total
Survived war
Died
Taiwan camps (Takao & Heito)
37
28
9
Kokura Military Hospital (aka Moji hospital)
110
36
74
Fukuoka #1 (Fukuoka city)
193
138
55
Fukuoka #3 (Kokura)
100
76
24
Fukuoka #4 (Moji)
50
37
13
Fukuoka #17 (Omuta)
96
86
10
Total
586
401*
185
 *2 men escaped during the evacuation of the Oryoku Maru 12/15/44 and were liberated from the Philippines.
 
 
Notes
    The roster was prepared using numerous sources.  These include POW rosters, POW camp records, and POW affidavits obtained from the US National Archives.  Many printed sources were used, as were several unpublished personal memoirs.  Commonwealth War Graves Commission and Sclachtofferregister online records provided much help with British and Dutch POWs.  Numerous people contributed information, but Michael Hurst, Mark Kelso, John Lewis, Roger Mansell, Gregory Michno, and members of the POW Research Network, Japan merit special recognition.  The current version does not include references, but specific information is available by request.
 
         The roster is presented alphabetically in chart form with the following column headings: Last Name, First Name, Rank, Serial #, Branch, Unit, Unit info, Natl., Fate, Group, 1st Camp, 2nd Camp, Liberated, City, and State
 
         Natl. column refers to the nationality of the POW.  Most were American, but British and Dutch military personal (survivors of the sunken hellship, Hofuku Maru) and civilians of Australian, British, Canadian, Czechoslovakian, German, and Norwegian descent were also taken aboard these ships. 
 
         Fate lists whether the men survived, and if not, marks the best estimate of the date of death.  In many instances death dates listed here differ from official sources.  These represent my best estimates based on examination of numerous records.  Some dates are in error, but I am confident this represents the most accurate summation of the roster.
 
         The Group column indicates position on the Oryoku Maru roster.  Before transport to Japan the men were split into 3 groups (I think there were actually 4) for transport to different camps in Japan, Korea, and Manchuria.  With very few exceptions, Groups I, II, and III indicate which hold of the Oryoku Maru the men were held in.  Group I was loaded into the rear hold, Group II into the forward hold, and Group III into the middle hold.  Group records are based on a Japanese roster arranged by group.  The roster, however, does not mark the group boundaries so group assignments for many men (especially enlisted), have not been determined. 
 
         1st Camp, 2nd Camp, and Liberated represent locations where survivors were held after the voyages.  Liberated refers to the camp from which the POW was liberated.  1st Camp represents the first camp or location the POW was sent.  When POWs were sent to 3 or more camps this is reflected in the notations in the 2nd Camp and Liberated columns.  Prisoners known to have died in Moji port or on the Moji docks have MjP listed under 1st Camp.   Fukuoka POW camps #1 (Fukuoka city), #3 (Kokura), #4 (Moji), #17 (Omuta), and #22 (Honami) are Fk-1, Fk-3, Fk-4, Fk-17, and Fk-22.  Kokura Military Hospital (more commonly known as Moji hospital) is KMH.  Many survivors were later transported to Jinsen, Korea or Mukden, Manchuria.  Taiwan camps are Takao, Heito, and Taihoku #6.  Some British and Dutch from Taiwan were sent to Japan in Jan or Feb 45 and were held at Fk-17, or Maibara 10B.
 
Jim Erickson
3 Jan 2007
 
Please contact me for additional information or corrections.  Questions and comments are welcome.  Email:  J. Erickson or contact me via the Japanese-POW Home Page webmaster John Lewis. 
 

Last Name

First Name

Rank

Serial #

Branch

Unit

Unit Info.

Natl.

Fate

Group

1st Camp

2nd Camp

Liberated

City

State

   

Aalbergsbert

Wynard R.

Cpl

Royal Neth Marines

Dutch

lived

III

Heito

Taihoku-6

   

Aaron

Reid S.

2nd Lt

O&389278

AC

48th Matl Sqdn

USA

1/21/45

I

Martinsville

Virginia

   

Aasheim

Bjarne

Civilian

none

M/S Kattegat

Norwegian MM

Norwegian

1/5/45

Stavanger

Norway

   

Abney

Cary M. Jr.

Capt

O&316451

USA

1/26/45

I

Marshall

Texas

   

Abston

Aaron A.

Capt

O&021391

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

G Btry-CO

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Coker

Alabama

   

Adams

John P.

Lt Col

4

USMC

4th Marine Regt

Hq Co 3rd Bn

USA

1/4/45

II

New Bloomfield

Pennsylvania

   

Affleck

David C.

1st Lt

O&890052

QMC

Cebu Brigade

QM Depot

USA

1/9/45

II

Norwood

Ohio

   

Agne

George W.

Pfc

6729057

Med

USA

12/15/44

Alhambra

California

   

Aguilar

Lorenzo Jr.

Sgt

18022856

AC

34th Pursuit Sqdn

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Weslaco

Texas

   

Aigrisse

Frank G.

Maj

O&306790

Phil Dept

Hq

USA

2/4/45

II

KMH

Toledo

Ohio

   

Aikman

Robert P.

1st Lt

O&225747

CAC

59th CA Regt

D Btry

USA

1/9/45

II

Forsyth

Missouri

   

Akins

William T.

2nd Lt

O&426546

AC

20th Purs Sqdn

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Lubbock

Texas

   

Alder

Dwayne W.

1st Lt

O&364807

FA

11th FA Regt (PA)

USA

1/24/45

II

Midvale

Utah

   

Alexander

Irvin

Lt Col

O&012414

1st Inf Regt (PC)

CO

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

JInsen

San Antonio

Texas

   

Allen

Charles D.

2nd Lt

O&890384

Inf

43rd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

lived

II

KMH

Fk-22

Mukden

Cameron

Texas

   

Allen

Joseph A.

CWO

W&2101193

Cebu Brigade

Med Supply Depot

USA

1/15/45

Spangle

Washington

   

Allen

Lloyd C.

Capt

O&278831

FA

88th FA Regt (PS)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Stuart

Iowa

   

Alsobrook

James E.

2nd Lt

O&417922

AC

3rd Purs Sqdn

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Marilyn

Arkansas

   

Amato

Ralph Jr.

Capt

O&362255

Inf

45th Inf Regt (PS)

USA

1/9/45

II

Portland

Oregon

   

Ames

Godfrey Roland

Capt

O&020671

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

C Btry-CO

USA

1/31/45

II

KMH

Rockaway Beach

New York

   

Amoroso

Arnold

Lt Col

O&010777

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

1st Bn-CO

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Charles Town

West Virginia

   

Amos

Jak

Capt

O&358741

QMC

Phil Dept Ft. Mills

USA

1/18/45

II

Savannah

Georgia

   

Andersen

Harald Aksel Edvin

Civilian

none

Norwegian MM

Stoker

Norwegian

1/9/45

Bodo

Norway

   

Anderson

Don R.

Pvt

20948698

Med

31st Inf Regt (US) Med

Hq Co

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Illinois

   

Anderson

Herman R.

Lt Col

14

USMC

4th Marine Regt

Hq Co 2nd Bn

USA

1/27/45

II

Madera

California

   

Anderson

William C. Jr.

Capt

O&383446

Inf

57th Inf Regt (PS)

F Co

USA

1/20/45

I

Waynesville

Missouri

   

Andreassen

Egil

Civilian

none

Norwegian MM

Norwegian

12/15/44

PR-Fredrichsted

Norway

   

Andrews

Graham H.

Pfc

6933454

Med

Hosp #2

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Ft. Benning

Georgia

   

Anloff

Garry G. Jr.

Capt

O&269779

Luzon Force

Hq

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Los Angeles

California

   

Armour

Charles W.

Ens

95822

USN

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Little Rock

Arkansas

   

Arnao

Charles

2nd Lt

O&888466

AC

Air Warning Svc Co

USA

1/9/45

I

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

   

Arsenault

Fab

2nd Lt

O&890170

Inf

52nd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

1/20/45

II

Orange

Massachusetts

   

Aschenbrenner

Reinholdt

Pfc

286073

USMC

4th Marine Regt

Marine Air Warning Co

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Lincoln

Nebraska

   

Ashcraft

J. W.

S/Sgt

38012469

CAC

515th CA Regt (AA)

Hq Btry 1st Bn

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Dimmitt

Texas

   

Asmussen

Hubert

Pvt

Roy Neth Ind Army

Dutch

lived

III

Heito

Taihoku-6

   

Asmussen

William F.

Pvt

Roy Neth Ind Army

Dutch

lived

III

Heito

Taihoku-6

   

Atkinson

John J.

Lt Col

O&005600

FA

USA

2/24/45

II

Fk-1

Goliad

Texas

   

Aton

Rex

Capt

O&277883

MAC

12th Med Regt (PS)

MAC

USA

1/12/45

Minot

North Dakota

   

Atteberry

Charles S.

2nd Lt

O&890120

Inf

51st Div (PA)

USA

1/17/45

II

Wilder

Idaho

   

Austin

John E.

S/Sgt

R&1013050

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

F Co

USA

1/30/45

Mj-P

Illinois

   

Austin

Paul J.

Pvt

6983562

CAC

59th CA Regt

B Btry

USA

1/17/45

New York

   

Austin

Tomas U. (V?)

2nd Lt

O2031895

FA

USA

1/28/45

I

Marshall

Texas

   

Ayers

Andrew J.

Pvt

7002669

AC

27th Bomb Gp (L)

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

San Pedro

California

   

Babcock

David S.

Lt Col

O&015339

FA

2nd Prov FA Gp

CO

USA

1/24/45

II

Lynn

Indiana

   

Babcock

Elliott C.

Maj

O&264191

Inf

52nd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

1/10/45

I

St. Augustine

Florida

   

Backhaus

Fred H.

SC3c

3286010

USN

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

St. Paul

Minnesota

   

Baehr

Carl Jr.

Maj

O&020280

FA

24th FA Regt (PS)

USA

12/15/44

I

Tulsa

Oklahoma

   

Baldwin

Jack O.

Maj

O&272703

FA

91st FA Regt (PA)

USA

1/16/45

I

Pana

Illinois

   

Baldwin

Lawrence C.

Capt

O&021171

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

1st Bn

USA

2/4/45

II

KMH

Kansas

   

Baldwin

Lee

Capt

O&890478

HDM&SB

USA

12/15/44

I

Shreveport

Lousiana

   

Baldwin

William P.

Maj

O&020660

Inf

102nd Inf Regt (PA)

2nd Bn CO

USA

12/15/44

I

NewYork

New York

   

Balfanz

A.W. Jr.

2nd Lt

O&413561

AC

17th Purs Sqdn

USA

lived

II

KMH

Fk-22

Mukden

Brownfield

Texas

   

Ball

Herbert H.

1st Lt

O&351229

AC

21st Purs Sqdn

USA

1/30/45

I

Mj-P

St. Louis

Missouri

   

Bania

Francis M.

Pfc

6913034

228th Sig Opns Co

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Detroit

Michigan

   

Bansley

Donald E.

PhM1C

2124309

USN

4th Marine Regt

USA

1/19/45

III

Claverack

New York

   

Barbour

Samuel L. Jr.

Maj

O&021218

FA

23rd FA Regt (PS)

USA

2/13/45

I

Fk-3

Los Angeles

California

   

Barker

Francis James

2nd Lt

O&397978

AC

Phil Air Depot

FESC

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Los Angeles

California

   

Barker

Robert A.

Capt

O&021298

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

AT Co (CO)

USA

1/17/45

I

Illinois

   

Barnes

Louis D.

Lt Col

O&171887

Med

81st Div (PA)

MC

USA

1/22/45

Lanesboro

Massachusetts

   

Barnes

William S.

MM2C (Avn)

3820805

Cavite Naval Yard

Naval Air Station

USA

12/15/44

Gardena

California

   

Barr

Elvin Leon

Lt Col

O&007554

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

XO

USA

1/30/45

II

Mj-P

Waynesville

North Carolina

   

Barr

Harry L.

Maj

O&890059

ENG

USA

2/6/45

I

KMH

Madison

Iowa

   

Barrett

Arthur M.

Lt (MD)

80522

USN

USS Mindanao

Med

USA

2/27/45

I

KMH

Chanute

Kansas

   

Barry

Daniel J.

Capt

O&225707

FA

24th FA Regt (PS)

USA

1/16/45

I

New York

New York

   

Barry

Percy R.

T/Sgt

6790500

ORD

75th Ord Co

USA

1/9/45

Lucas

Kansas

   

Bartholomees

Louis Paul

Capt

O&890166

21st Engr Bn (PA)

USA

12/15/44

I

Denver

Colorado

   

Batchelor

Jack Franklin

Capt

O&383847

Phil Air Depot

FESC

USA

1/20/45

II

Sheridan

Arkansas

   

Batson

Howard M.

Maj

O&019405

FA

88th FA Regt (PS)

USA

1/30/45

I

Mj-P

West Virginia

   

Bauer

John

S/Sgt

328055

QMC

USA

1/18/45

New York

   

Bauer

Karol A.

Maj

O&020304

Inf

31st Inf Regt (PA)

USA

12/15/44

I

New York

   

Bayer

Edward W.

Lt (jg)

79242

USN

USA

1/9/45

II

Crete

Nebraska

   

Beach

Kenneth O.

Capt

O&329503

II Corps

Asst Cmdt

USA

1/28/45

II

Chelsea

Michigan

   

Beale

Arthur G.

Ens

98199

USN

16th Naval Distr

USA

lived

II

KMH

Fk-22

Mukden

Bridgeport

Connecticut

   

Beall

John F.

Capt

O&405953

CAC

515th CA Regt (AA)

2nd Bn Hq

USA

2/8/45

II

Fk-1

El Paso

Texas

   

Beaumont

Lynn P.

Pvt

18048995

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

Hq

USA

lived

KMH

Fk-17

Mukden

Uvalde

Texas

   

Beck

Charles D. Jr.

2nd Lt

O&417933

AC

2nd Obsn Sqdn

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Okaunion

Texas

   

Beck

Lewis G.

CPhM

3802944

USN

USS Mindanao

USA

12/15/44

I

California

   

Becker

Darwin C.

2nd Lt

O&890163

CAC

515th CA Regt (AA)

Hq

USA

1/30/45

I

Mj-P

Brenham

Texas

   

Becker

Robert F.

Pvt

18001396

AC

34th Purs Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

Colorade

   

Beecher

Curtis T.

Lt Col

65

USMC

4th Marine Regt

1st Bn (CO)

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

California

   

Beeching

Melvin B.

Pvt

37043505

AC

803rd Engr Bn (Avn)

C Co

USA

2/4/45

KMH

Missouri

   

Beegbonn

Evert

Sgt

Roy Neth Ind Army

Dutch

lived

III

Heito

Taihoku-6

   

Beereeds

Jack

Canoneer AA

Roy Neth Ind Army

Dutch

lived

III

Heito

Taihoku-6

   

Beisler

Joseph J.

CMM

197586

USN

USS Canopus

USA

3/18/45

Fk-17

Kentucky

   

Bell

Joseph S.

Lt Col

O&231007

AC

5th Air Base Gp

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

12/15/44

I

Utah

   

Bell

William R.

1st Lt

O&400506

QMC

89th QM Bn (Avn)

USA

1/3/45

II

Oklahoma City

Oklahoma

   

Bennell

John F.

Cpl

British Army

Manchester Regt

1st Bn

British

lived

III

Takao

Maibara 10B

   

Bennett

Charles H.

1st Lt

5933

USMC

4th Marine Regt

D Co 1st Bn

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Vernon

Pennsylvania

   

Bennett

John H.

Lt Col

O&016204

Inf

II Corps

G-4

USA

12/14/44

I

Columbia

South Carolina

   

Benson

Gordon S.

1st Lt

O&406706

AC

Visayan Force

ADC to CG

USA

1/7/45

I

Oregon

   

Benson

Roger S.

Capt

O&302634

CAC

59th CA Regt

1st Bn Hq

USA

1/9/45

I

Pennsylvania

   

Benthien

Charles C.

CWO

W&901753

Phil Dept

Hq

USA

1/9/45

II

Denver

Colorado

   

Bentz

Louis I. Jr.

1st Lt

O&398298

Inf

92nd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

12/15/44

I

   

Benvie

Harold

Pfc

20935763

Med

31st Inf Regt (US)

Med Det

USA

1/9/45

Napavine

Washington

   

Berlin

Louis E.

Pfc

19000244

Med

34th Purs Sqdn Med

USA

1/9/45

California

   

Bero

Joseph A.

Civilian

none

USA

12/15/44

   

Berry

Frederick L.

Capt

O&353117

FA

86th FA Bn (PS)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Fk-3

Palo Alto

California

   

Berry

Gleneth B.

2nd Lt

O&431714

AC

14th Bomb Sqdn

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Okemah

Oklahoma

   

Bertrand

Donald R.

2nd Lt

O&890432

192nd Tank Bn

C Co

USA

1/7/45

II

Maywood

Illinois

   

Bertz

Wesley W.

Maj (DVM)

O&018307

VC

USA

12/15/44

Manhattan

Kansas

   

Bethard

Alvin J.

Capt

O&310686

45th Inf Regt (PS)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Good Pine

Lousiana

   

Beus

William D.

1st Sgt

1901491

724th Ord Co (Avn)

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Idaho

   

Bevan

Richard C.

Pfc

12024939

Med

Hosp #2

USA

1/13/45

Leroy

Pennsylvania

   

Bianchi

Willibald C.

Capt

O&389009

Inf

45th Inf Regt (PS)

USA

1/9/45

II

New Ulm

Minnesota

   

Bibee

Raymond E.

Capt

O&364633

FIN

USA

2/19/45

II

Fk-1

Lexington

Kentucky

   

Bickerton

James E.

Maj

O&367964

CAV

64th Prov Inf Regt (PA)

USA

12/15/44

I

Chicago

Illinois

   

Biddy

Floyd A.

Pfc

270026

USMC

4th Marine Regt

Hq Co 1st Bn

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Paducah

Texas

   

Bishop

Harold Frederick

Capt

O&322292

Phil Dept

Hq

USA

1/23/45

II

Davenport

Iowa

   

Bjurling

Elden W.

CPhM

2121705

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

12/14/44

III

Massachusetts

   

Black

Cecil

Sgt

6260154

CAC

59th CA Regt

A Btry

USA

1/27/45

Heayener

Oklahoma

   

Black

Harry B.

2nd Lt

O&391973

Inf

192nd Tank Bn

B Co

USA

2/11/45

II

Fk-1

Roseburg

Oregon

   

Black

James Eligan

Pvt

18038652

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

A Btry

USA

1/9/45

III

Waco

Texas

   

Black

Kenneth C.

Pfc

18049882

Med

Station Hosp Ft Mills

USA

1/14/45

Heavener

Oklahoma

   

Blackledge

William C.

Capt

O&256760

Inf

USA

2/1/45

II

KMH

Manila

Philippines

   

Blanning

James C.

Maj

O&018442

Cav.

26th Cav Regt (PS)

1st Sqdn (CO)

USA

1/25/45

II

Pennsylvania

   

Blizzard

Howard L.

1st Lt

O&355479

AC

Air Warning Svc Co

USA

1/9/45

II

Omaha

Nebraska

   

Blythe

Ralph M.

1st Lt

O&890069

AC

FEAF

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

II

Milton

Massachusetts

   

Boak

Jesse Carl

2nd Lt

O&890119

Inf

33rd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

1/24/45

I

San Francisco

California

   

Bode

Carl R.

2nd Lt

O&396738

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

I Btry

USA

1/27/45

I

Ohio

   

Bodie

Thomas M.

1st Lt

O&391120

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Venice

California

   

Bodine

Roy L. Jr.

Maj

O&020484

DENT

Hosp #2

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Iowa

   

Boellner

Arden R.

Lt Col

O&134040

Inf

Mindanao Force

Cagayan Sector

USA

12/15/44

I

Roswell

New Mexico

   

Boger

William Oscar

Lt Col

O&109805

QMC

USA

1/19/45

II

Omaha

Nebraska

   

Bolger

Augustine E.

Pvt

6683721

Phil Dept

Hq Co

USA

1/5/45

New York

   

Bonner

Stanley Burton

Maj

O&016797

21st FA Regt (PA)

XO

USA

1/25/45

II

Chicago

Illinois

   

Boon

Frank

Pte

3858823

British Army

Loyal Regt

British

12/15/44

   

Boone

James "Daniel"

Lt Cmndr (MD)

92812

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

1/23/45

III

Alhambra

California

   

Booth

Maynard B.

1st Lt

O&395521

101st Div (PA)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Fort Huacuca

Arizona

   

Bosworth

Lawrence A.

Maj

O&018039

CAC

91st CA (PS)

USA

12/15/44

I

San Francisco

California

   

Boulware

Marcus B.

Lt Col

O&010170

Inf

Cebu Brigade

Hq

USA

1/23/45

II

Rock Hill

South Carolina

   

Bourn

Robert H.

Pvt

13007386

AC

803rd Engr Bn (Avn)

C Co

USA

12/15/44

Pennsylvania

   

Bovee

Frank W.

Capt

O&329357

12th QM Regt (PS)

USA

2/18/45

II

Fk-1

East Lancing

Michigan

   

Bowden

Nicholes R.

Cpl

19011189

Med

Hosp #1

USA

12/15/44

Salt Lake City

Utah

   

Bowes

Edward H.

Lt Col

O&012358

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

1st Bn (CO)

USA

1/24/45

II

Chestertown

Maryland

   

Bowlin

Selden C. "Chips"

PhM2C

3371768

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

12/14/44

I

Missouri

   

Bradley

James V.

Maj

4478

USMC

4th Marine Regt

E Co 2nd Bn

USA

12/14/44

II

Quantico

Virginia

   

Bradshaw

Vance A.

S/Sgt

6548082

Med

USA

1/25/45

Ontario

California

   

Brady

Jasper E. Jr.

Lt Col

O&011596

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

CO

USA

12/14/44

I

Seattle

Washington

   

Bragdon

Harvey E.

1st Lt

O&890045

QMC

74th QM Co (Bakery)

USA

1/11/45

II

San Francisco

California

   

Branning

Adam Jr.

Pvt

36008608

CAC

200th CA Regt (AA)

F Btry

USA

1/9/45

Illinois

   

Braswell

Homer P. "Zeke"

2nd Lt

O&424710

AC

91st Bomb Sqdn

USA

1/25/45

I

North Carolina

   

Breitling

George T.

Capt

O&021948

Inf

43rd Inf Regt (PS)

USA

1/20/45

II

San Francisco

California

   

Brettell

John B.

Lt Col

O&175706

Phil Dept

MT Depot

USA

12/14/44

II

New Castle

Pennsylvania

   

Brewer

Norman A.

Ens

95928

USN

Naval Forces Ft Mills

USA

3/17/45

II

Fk-1

Temple City

California

   

Brewster

Robert

Driver

British Army

British

lived

III

Takao

Maibara 10B

   

Brewster

William H.

2nd Lt

O&426551

AC

3rd Purs Sqdn

USA

12/15/44

II

Spokane

Washington

   

Bridget

Francis J.

Lt Cmndr

19086

USN

Naval Bn Mariveles

CO

USA

1/23/45

I

Washington

D.C.

   

Briggs

Harry L.

Civilian

none

USAT Yu Sang

US MM

USA

12/15/44

   

Brimo

Joseph A.

1st Lt

O&890003

Inf

South Luzon Force

Hq Co (Asst Adj)

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

   

Briscoe

Lawrence L.

Pvt

19012867

CAC

59th CA Regt

E Btry

USA

2/3/45

KMH

California

   

Britt

Chester K.

1st Lt

O&023078

CAC

92nd CA (PS)

D Btry

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

La Crosse

Wisconsin

   

Brock

Clyde I.

S/Sgt

6576270

Med

USA

1/27/45

California

   

Brooke

George Magruder

Cmndr

3400

USN

USS Luzon

USA

2/28/45

II

Fk-1

San Diego

California

   

Brown

Charles M.

Capt

O&404367

515th CA Regt (AA)

Hq

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Salinas

California

   

Brown

E. Sherrill

1st Lt

O&373333

AC

693rd Ord Co (Avn)

USA

12/15/44

II

Boone

Iowa

   

Brown

Earl R.

1st Sgt

20842581

CAC

515th CA Regt (AA)

1st Bn Hq

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Albuquerque

New Mexico

   

Brown

Ernest L.

Capt

O&382701

Inf

57th Inf Regt (PS)

L Co

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

San Antonio

Texas

   

Brown

Hugh

Lt

70989

USN

Cavite Naval Yard

Asst Capt of Yard

USA

1/9/45

II

Manila

Philippines

   

Brown

Paul A.

Capt

6078

USMC

4th Marine Regt

B Co 1st Bn

USA

2/11/45

II

Fk-1

Galveston

Texas

   

Brown

Ralph Warren D.

Chpln Maj

O&020862

FEAF

Sr Chaplain

USA

1/31/45

II

KMH

Seattle

Washington

   

Brown

Robert M. "Vanderbilt"

Cpl

6256729

Med

Station Hosp Ft Mills

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Los Angeles

California

   

Browne

Charles J.

Maj

O&020726

Inf

92nd Inf Regt (PA)

3rd Bn-CO

USA

1/9/45

II

San Antonio

Texas

   

Browne

Frederick B.

2nd Lt

O&411930

AC

20th Purs Sqdn

USA

12/27/44

II

Memphis

Tennessee

   

Brownell

Theodore R.

CY

3462732

USN

USS Canopus

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Fort Smith

Arkansas

   

Brownlee

Robert W.

Pfc

315356

26th Cav Regt (PS)

USA

1/28/45

Manila

Philippines

   

Brundrett

George C.

Capt

O&311944

AC

440th Ord Co (Avn)

USA

7/4/45

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

   

Brunette

Jerry C.

Capt

O&385993

FA

FA (SPM)

USA

12/15/44

I

St. Paul

Minnesota

   

Brunton

William E.

Capt

O&330941

FA

88th FA Regt (PS)

USA

1/9/45

II

Douglas Flat

California

   

Bruun

Othello C.

CWO

71942

USN

Cavite Naval Yard

Dispursing Office

USA

12/15/44

I

California

   

Bryan

Arthur M.

Lt Cmndr

9939

USN

Mariveles Base

USA

1/24/45

II

Ocean City

New Jersey

   

Bryan

Karl F.

Sgt

17012293

Med

USA

2/25/45

KMH

Nebraska

   

Bryan

Thomas S.

Capt

O&317041

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

F Btry

USA

1/20/45

II

Greensboro

Georgia

   

Bryan

William C.

1st Lt

O&390992

Inf

61st Div (PA)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

McAlister

Oklahoma

   

Bryant

Alton H.

2nd Lt

O&411932

AC

28th Bomb Sqdn

USA

1/22/45

I

Orangeburg

South Carolina

   

Buboltz

Walter J.

Capt

O&289091

Cav.

26th Cav Regt (PS)

S-4

USA

12/15/44

II

Milwaukee

Wisconsin

   

Buchanan

Ralph H.

Pvt

39601635

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Geraldine

Montana

   

Buchman

Arthur H.

2nd Lt

O&392308

CAC

59th CA Regt

I Btry

USA

1/9/45

II

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

   

Bullock

Orlinza A.

Pvt

6856733

CAC

59th CA Regt

E Btry

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Bartlesville

Oklahoma

   

Bunch

Wilber J.

M/Sgt

6307650

AC

429th Sig Maint Co

USA

1/9/45

I

Georgia

   

Bundy

John H.

WO jg

W&2101262

AC

27th Bomb Gp (L)

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

12/15/44

I

North Carolina

   

Bunn

Kenneth I.

1st Lt

O&368120

CAC

5th Air Base Gp

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

1/21/45

I

Seattle

Washington

   

Burholt

Arthur V.

Capt

O&415796

192nd Tank Bn

Hq Co

USA

1/20/45

II

Port Clinton

Ohio

   

Burke

Joseph L.

2nd Lt

O&411686

AC

3rd Purs Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

II

Troy

New York

   

Burkhalter

Jack Woodrow

2nd Lt

O&890169

42nd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

2/5/45

II

KMH

Georgia

   

Burlando

Robert C.

Capt

O&383985

CAV

93rd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

1/10/45

I

Dorchester

Massachusetts

   

Burns

Robert T.

Pfc

38002614

Med

USA

2/1/45

KMH

Arizona

   

Burns

Virgil P.

S/Sgt

6893871

Med

Station Hosp Ft Mills

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Maryland

   

Burr

Richard H.

1st Lt

O&407971

Eng

21st Engr Bn (PA)

CO

USA

12/15/44

I

Des Moines

Iowa

   

Burris

Charles W.

2nd Lt

O&411933

AC

17th Purs Sqdn

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Tulsa

Oklahoma

   

Burton (Burtch?)

Henry A.

Sgt

Roy Artillery

British

lived

III

Takao

Maibara 10B

   

Burwell

George F.

Civilian

none

USA

1/26/45

   

Butler

Edwin J.

Pvt

6928088

MD

USA

2/7/45

Fk-17

North Carolina

   

Butler

Isam Jr.

Cpl

14039253

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

E Co

USA

1/30/45

Mj-P

North Carolina

   

Byars

Stephen M.

Capt

O&366299

CAC

73rd Inf Regt (PA)

XO

USA

1/12/45

I

Georgia

   

Bye

Ernest W.

Capt

O&021009

Med

MAC

USA

1/9/45

Overland Park

Kansas

   

Byfield

Damon B.

1st Lt

O&890214

ENG

201st Engr Bn (PA)

USA

1/9/45

I

El Paso

Texas

   

Byrd

Cornelius Zane

Lt Col

O&017760

Cebu Brigade

Army Trans Svc

USA

2/7/45

I

Fk-3

Accomak

Virginia

   

Byrd

Jack R.

PhM1C

2741862

USN

USS Canopus

USA

12/15/44

I

Mississippi

   

Byrne

Patrick J.

Capt

O&138996

AC

48th Matl Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

II

Yonkers

New York

   

Bzoch

Jan V.

Civilian

none

Czech

1/9/45

   

Cahill

Mathew W.

Civilian

none

AGO

USA

12/15/44

   

Cairns

Leonard S.

Capt

O&890427

QMC

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Washington

D.C.

   

Caldwell

Ray R.

Pvt

6276709

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

K Btry

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Coptville

Texas

   

Calkins

John J.

Sgt

6382606

CAC

59th CA Regt

F Btry

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Pennsylvania

   

Callaway

Robert W.

Capt

O&324788

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

Hq

USA

3/11/45

II

Fk-1

Pasadena

California

   

Calvert

Wilbert A.

Capt

O&365221

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

A Btry

USA

1/22/45

I

Archer City

Texas

   

Camminga

Joseph J.

Sgt

Roy Neth Ind Army

Dutch

lived

III

Heito

Taihoku-6

   

Campbell

Francis A.

Cpl

19056362

Med

34th Purs Sqdn

Med

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Illinois

   

Campbell

Harry R.

Civilian

none

AGO

USA

12/15/44

Manila

Philippines

   

Campbell

James B.

Pfc

6563689

Med

Station Hosp Ft Mills

USA

12/27/44

South Dakota

   

Campbell

Roy L.

Pfc

19015221

CAC

59th CA Regt

A Btry

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Idaho

   

Carberry

Richard E.

Chpln Capt

O&348558

Inf

45th Inf Regt (PS)

USA

1/26/45

II

Ames

Iowa

   

Cardwell

Samuel D.

M/Sgt

1640398

HDM&SB

USA

1/9/45

San Francisco

California

   

Carlson

Monroe O.

Civilian

none

USA

1/25/45

Gunnison

Colorado

   

Carlton

Arthur B. "Old Lady"

Lt Col

O&115829

QMC

Cebu Brigade

QM Depot

USA

1/27/45

I

Chicago

Illinois

   

Carmichael

Otis A.

Pay Clerk

86390

Cebu Brigade

QM Depot

USA

12/15/44

San Diego

California

   

Carothers

Sam E.

Capt

O&319883

FA

88th FA Regt (PS)

USA

1/23/45

II

Lafayette

Louisiana

   

Carpenter

George D.

Pfc

18041130

AC

693rd Ord Co (Avn)

USA

12/15/44

Texas

   

Carper

Harvey H.

1st Lt

6582174

QMC

USA

2/19/45

I

KMH

Lawrence

Massachusetts

   

Carrizales

Raymond G.

Pvt

18043889

Med

Sternberg Gen Hosp

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Richland

Texas

   

Carter

David T. Jr.

Capt

O&293962

Inf

41st Inf Regt (PA)

USA

1/18/45

II

Baltimore

Maryland

   

Carusso

Robert L.

1st Lt

O&387846

Mil Pol

808th MP Co (PS)

F Co

USA

2/5/45

I

KMH

Los Angeles

California

   

Caruthers

Coleman T.

Maj

O&298017

VMF

Hq

USA

12/15/44

I

Monterey

California

   

Casey

Andrew B.

1st Lt

O&890114

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

Serv Co

USA

1/9/45

I

Cincinnati

Ohio

   

Cates

Claude M

Sgmn

Roy Corps of Sig

British

lived

III

Heito

Taihoku-6

   

Cavender

Howard M.

Maj

O&218145

QMC

USA

12/15/44

I

Seattle

Washington

   

Chalek

William D.

1st Lt

O&396377

AC

2nd Obsn Sqdn

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Chicago

Illinois

   

Chambers

Robert Jr.

Capt

5324

USMC

4th Marine Regt

Hq & Hq Co

USA

1/9/45

II

Whitinsville

Massachusetts

   

Chancy

Yancey B.

2nd Lt

O&890557

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

C Btry

USA

1/28/45

I

Chorpus Christi

Texas

   

Chandler

William E.

Maj

O&18431

Cav.

26th Cav Regt (PS)

S-2 & S-3

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

New York

New York

   

Chaney

James Washington

2nd Lt

O&890140

CAC

200th CA Regt (AA)

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Roswell

New Mexico

   

Charles

Robert Gordon

2nd Lt

O&376296

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

K Btry

USA

2/2/45

II

KMH

Minerva

Ohio

   

Chilcote

Thomas Franklin

Capt

O&296726

Inf

57th Inf Regt (PS)

USA

12/15/44

I

Portland

Oregon

   

Chipchase

Oswald

L/Cpl

2369136

Roy Corps of Sig

British

lived

III

Takao

Fk-17

Fk-17

   

Chrisman

Robert P

Maj

O&293054

Inf

53rd Inf Regt (PA)

Comm

USA

12/15/44

I

Tracy

California

   

Christenson

Merle L.

1st Lt

O&413848

FA

24th FA Regt (PS)

USA

1/17/45

I

Marshfield

Oregon

   

Chunn

Calvin E.

Capt

O&352221

45th Inf Regt (PS)

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Jonesborough

Arkansas

   

Churchwell

R. D. F.

Pfc

18052555

Med

Hosp #1

USA

1/27/45

Madill

Oklahoma

   

Cicha

John R.

S1c

3286046

USN

USS Canopus

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Pisek

North Dakota

   

Clanton

Thomas I.

Sgt

1455744

Med

USA

1/16/45

Fairfacts

Missouri

   

Clark

Golland L. Jr.

Capt

5615

USMC

4th Marine Regt

Hq Co 1st Bn

USA

1/9/45

II

San Diego

California

   

Clark

John W.

Capt

4834

USMC

4th Marine Regt

Hq Co 3rd Bn

USA

1/20/45

II

Aberdeen

Washington

   

Clark

Lincoln R. Jr.

1st Lt

O&353257

FA

86th FA Bn (PS)

USA

12/15/44

I

Illinois

   

Clarke

Robert A.

Pfc

12023631

AC

Air Warning Svc Co

USA

1/9/45

New York

   

Clarke

Vincent Edward

1st Lt

O&890224

ENG

201st Engr Bn (PA)

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Downey

California

   

Cleveland

Arthur V.

Chpln Capt

O&268279

CAC

59th CA Regt

Chaplain

USA

12/15/44

II

Des Moines

Iowa

   

Coale

David L. III

1st Lt

O&400218

CAV

26th Cav Regt (PS)

USA

1/9/45

II

Los Angeles

California

   

Coburn

Deas Alexander

PhM2C

2618649

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

lived

III

Fk-17

Fk-17

Charleston

South Carolina

   

Cochran

Julian T.

2nd Lt

O&890414

Inf

42nd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

1/9/45

II

Sandersville

Georgia

   

Cockrum

William L.

1st Lt

O&370593

192nd Tank Bn

C Co

USA

2/3/45

I

KMH

Little Rock

Arkansas

   

Coe

Sheldon S.

Capt

O&375721

FA

24th FA Regt (PS)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Brookings

South Dakota

   

Cogswell

Harold

Maj

O&890068

USA

2/4/45

II

Fk-1

Tacoma

Washington

   

Cohen

Maurice Herman

2nd Lt

O&419351

AC

USA

12/15/44

I

Washington

   

Cohernour

Cecil B.

S/Sgt

6887631

Med

31st Inf Regt (US)

Med

USA

12/15/44

Nallen

West Virginia

   

Coleman

Lloyd A.

2nd Lt

O&411963

AC

21st Purs Sqdn

encoding and decoding

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Doddsville

Mississippi

   

Collins

Doyle F.

Pvt

18060102

Med

Hosp #2

USA

1/21/45

Houston

Texas

   

Collins

Harold W.

Capt

O&383892

192nd Tank Bn

C Co

USA

1/18/45

II

La Carne

Ohio

   

Compton

Irving

Lt Col

O&011160

Inf

II Corps

Asst Cmdt

USA

12/15/44

I

Mineral Wells

Texas

   

Compton

Luther C.

PhM2C

2657816

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

12/14/44

I

Louisa

Virginia

   

Conaty

Francis S.

Lt Col

O&006671

QMC

USA

12/13/44

II

Massachusetts

   

Condon

Clifford K.

PhM

83026

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

2/6/45

III

KMH

West Virginia

   

Conn

Robert E. Jr.

Capt

O&331801

Inf

45th Inf Regt (PS)

2nd Bn

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Minneapolis

Minnesota

   

Connell

James A.

Lt Cmndr

61996

USN

USS Otus

USA

1/22/45

III

Wilkes-Baree

Pennsylvania

   

Conover

William L.

CEM

3603906

USN

16th Naval Distr

Manila

USA

1/30/45

Mj-P

New London

Connecticut

   

Conzelman

Clair M.

Lt Col

O&016442

CAC

HDM&SB

Hq & Hq Btry

USA

1/11/45

I

Barre

Vermont

   

Cook

Collins W.

PhM2C

3807385

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Los Angeles

California

   

Cook

John Gerak

Lt Col

O&005131

301st FA Regt (PA)

USA

1/27/45

II

Denver

Colorado

   

Cook

Terry M. Jr.

Pfc

18029627

Med

5th Air Base Gp

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

1/25/45

Cloud Chief

Oklahoma

   

Cook

Whitney M.

Lt (jg)

76707

USN

16th Naval Distr

Manila

USA

12/14/44

I

Concord

Massachusetts

   

Coolidge

Thomas J. "Cal"

CWT or Civ

1225099

USN

USA

12/14/44

Lancaster

Pennsylvania

   

Coombs

Milliard B.

Capt

O&890555

ENG

Phil Dept

Engr Det

USA

1/9/45

II

Geyersville

California

   

Cooper

Henry C.

WO jg

W&2101200

QMC

USA

1/9/45

New York

   

Cooper

Joseph W.

Pfc

14049509

AC

454th Ord Co (Avn)

USA

1/17/45

North Carolina

   

Cooper

Robert G.

Capt

O&022894

CAC

59th CA Regt

Hq

USA

1/9/45

II

Fort Totten

New York

   

Corbi

Frank L.

T/Sgt

6915538

AC

48th Matl Sqdn

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Alliance

Ohio

   

Corbitt

Lewild O.

Civilian

none

AGO

USA

1/16/45

Baguio Provence

Philippines

   

Cornwall

Paul R.

Capt

O&021156

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

D Btry (CO)

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Los Angeles

California

   

Cosper

Duane L.

Capt

O&355672

VMF

G-2

USA

1/19/45

II

Walla Walla

Washington

   

Costello

Richard J. "Jim"

Sgt

260040

USMC

4th Marine Regt

H Co 2nd Bn

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Fififield

Wisconsin

   

Cothran

Wade R.

Maj

O&890014

Luzon Force

Hq

USA

1/22/45

II

Greenwood

South Carolina

   

Couch

George David

2nd Lt

O&890213

ENG

201st Engr Bn (PA)

USA

1/11/45

II

Chicago

Illinois

   

Couchon

Lionel J.

Pvt

19030273

USAMP Harrison

USA

12/15/44

Rhode Island

   

Coulter

Harley W.

Pfc

6922613

192nd Tank Bn

B Co

USA

1/26/45

III

Columbus

Georgia

   

Cowan

Alva R.

CPhM

2951319

USN

Cavite Naval Yard

Dispensary

USA

1/28/45

III

Newport

Rhode Island

   

Cowan

James W.

Pvt

17025008

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

USA

12/15/44

Windom

Minnesota

   

Cowart

Leroy Jr.

2nd Lt

O&429145

AC

16th Bomb Sqdn

encoding and decoding

USA

2/28/45

I

KMH

Atlanta

Georgia

   

Cox

Tom Colbert

2nd Lt

O&890133

CAC

200th CA Regt (AA)

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Sepan

New Mexico

   

Crabtree

Thomas D.

1st Lt

O&890058

ENG

14th Eng Regt (PS)

USA

1/11/45

I

Audenried

Pennsylvania

   

Craft

Dean H.

1st Lt

O&416657

CAC

515th CA Regt (AA)

F Btry

USA

12/15/44

I

El Paso

Texas

   

Craig

Howard G.

1st Lt

O&890131

CAC

200th CA Regt (AA)

USA

12/15/44

I

Deming

New Mexico

   

Craig

William R.

Lt Col (MD)

O&016963

Med

Hosp #2

USA

1/27/45

Clearwater

Florida

   

Cramer

Leland W.

Capt

O&021370

CAV

26th Cav Regt (PS)

USA

3/2/45

I

Fk-3

Illinois

   

Crandell

Ralph E.

2nd Lt

O&890386

194th Tank Bn

USA

12/15/44

I

Missouri

   

Cranford

Daniel M.

Capt

O&359920

FA

23rd FA Regt (PS)

USA

2/3/45

I

KMH

Albermarie

North Carolina

   

Crawford

George H.

Maj

O&019085

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

3rd Bn (CO)

USA

12/15/44

I

Bowling Green

Virginia

   

Crews

Jeremiah V.

PhM

105489

USN

4th Marine Regt

Med

USA

lived

III

Fk-17

Fk-17

San Diego

California

   

Crosby

Stephen H. Jr.

2nd Lt

O&390710

AC

17th Purs Sqdn

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Greenwood

Mississippi

   

Cross

Arthur B.

Ens

USN

USS Otus

USA

1/30/45

II

Mj-P

Oceanport

New Jersey

   

Crowell

George W.

PhM1C

2770051

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

lived

III

Fk-17

Fk-17

Berry

Alabama

   

Crowell

Royal E.

Cpl

6829445

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

K Co

USA

12/15/44

Michigan

   

Crupper

Charles G.

Pvt

19010415

Med

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Tyro

Kansas

   

Cullen

Augustus J.

Capt

O&023162

CAC

HDM&SB

Hq & Hq Btry

USA

2/10/45

I

Fk-3

Ohio

   

Cummings

William M.

Capt

O&363991

Inf

51st Inf Regt (PA)

USA

1/21/45

II

Patagonia

Arizona

   

Cummings

William T.

Chpln 1st Lt

O&890019

Hosp #1

USA

1/29/45

III

San Francisco

California

   

Curran

James R.

2nd Lt

O&417946

AC

2nd Obsn Sqdn

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Redwood City

California

   

Curry

Edwin D.

Sgt Maj

180627

USMC

4th Marine Regt

Hq & Hq Co

USA

12/15/44

New York

   

Curtis

George L.

Civilian

none

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

New Bedford

Massachusetts

   

Curtiss

John Jr.

Maj

O&307026

2nd Prov FA Gp (SPM)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Forest Hills

New York

   

Daly

Maurice F. "Mo"

Lt Col

O&016767

FEAF

USA

1/21/45

I

Hardford

Connecticut

   

Darcy

Albert C. Jr.

Capt

O&309836

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

Hq & Hq Co

USA

1/27/45

II

Stoneham

Massachusetts

   

Darling

Gerald L.

1st Lt

O&367967

CAC

200th CA Regt (AA)

H Btry

USA

12/15/44

I

Deming

New Mexico

   

Darling

James H.

PhM2C

2999201

USN

USS Canopus

USA

12/15/44

III

Butlersville

Indiana

   

Davey

Robert G.

Capt

O&364816

Inf

41st Inf Regt (PA)

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Salt Lake City

Utah

   

Davis

Frank A.

Lt Cmndr

33836

USNR

USS Pigeon

(CO)

USA

1/9/45

II

San Diego

California

   

Davis

George S.

2nd Lt

O&424717

AC

91st Bomb Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

I

Maine

   

Davis

Harry W.

Pfc

33110744

Med

31st Inf Regt (US)

Med

USA

1/20/45

Homestead

Pennsylvania

   

Davis

Howard L.

Capt

5332

USMC

4th Marine Regt

L Co 3rd Bn

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Canton

Ohio

   

Davis

James Richard

2nd Lt

O&427470

AC

91st Bomb Sqdn

encoding and decoding AF Hq

USA

12/15/44

II

Ames

Iowa

   

Davis

John A.

2nd Lt

O&393397

CWS

USA

1/1/45

I

Detroit

Michigan

   

Davis

John H. Jr.

Capt

O&021774

CAC

91st CA Regt (PS)

USA

1/1/45

I

Lynchburg

Virginia

   

Davis

Lee

Pfc

18017543

Med

30th Bomb Sqdn

Med

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Kirkland

Arizona

   

Davis

Thomas A.

CPhM

3556775

USN

Olongapo Naval Station

Dispensary

USA

12/15/44

I

Texas

   

Dawe

Harry J.

2nd Lt

O&401480

CAC

59th CA Regt

K Btry

USA

1/9/45

II

Oakland

Maine

   

Dawson

William

Chpln Maj

O&245966

Hosp #2

USA

1/9/45

III

Bellevue

Texas

   

Day

Murray M.

1st Lt

O&389879

FA

88th FA Regt (PS)

USA

1/9/45

II

Temple

New Hampshire

   

De Boer

Hendrick C.

Pvt

Roy Neth Marines

Dutch

6/12/45

III

Heito

Taihoku-6

   

De Briere

Sidney L. Jr.

2nd Lt

O&401143

AC

2nd Obsn Sqdn

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Fk-3

Parsons

Kansas

   

De Haan

Anton A. C. E.

2nd Lt

Roy Neth Ind Army

Dutch

lived

III

Heito

Taihoku-6

   

De Long

Cyrus W.

Capt

O&398200

DENT

Hosp #2

USA

1/9/45

Savannah

Georgia

   

Deatherage

Harry L.

Civilian

none

USA

2/13/45

Fk-17

California

   

Decker

Clarence E

S/Sgt

6564657

USA

2/12/45

KMH

California

   

Decker

James R.

CPhM

3362869

USN

USN 4th Marine Regt

USA

12/15/44

III

San Pedro

California

   

Decker

Paul E.

Pvt

19013600

Med

31st Inf Regt (US)

Decker

USA

1/10/45

Sapulpa

Oklahoma

   

Delamore

Thomas H.

Capt

O&363944

USFIP

Hq

USA

1/9/45

II

Ames

Iowa

   

Delaney

John

Civilian

none

USA

1/23/45

Philippines

   

Dempwolf

Charles M.

Capt

O&336435

ENG

14th Eng Regt (PS)

A Co

USA

1/23/45

I

Cleburne

Texas

   

Dencker

Walter L.

Lt Col

O&011545

QMC

USA

12/15/44

II

San Francisco

California

   

Denning

Henry H.

2nd Lt

W&901755

Phil Dept

Hq

USA

12/15/44

I

Iowa

   

Derby

Arthur Lawrence Jr.

1st Lt

O&374870

FA

88th FA Regt (PS)

USA

1/25/45

I

New York

New York

   

Derrick

Hugh A.

1st Lt

O&413951

ENG

71st Engr Bn (PA)

USA

1/23/45

I

San Antonio

Texas

   

Derrick

Ralph R.

Capt

O&890024

QMC

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

   

Derrick

William T.

PhM1C

2737126

USN

Cavite Naval Yard

Dispensary

USA

lived

III

Fk-17

Fk-17

Nobel

Louisiana

   

DeRusso

Johnny A.

MM1C

2071941

USS Finch

USA

1/3/45

Connecticut

   

Dessauer

Wiley J.

Pvt

18015217

AC

60th CA Regt (AA)

A Btry

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Tucson

Arizona

   

Dewberry

Claude Albert

Pfc

6274731

Med

194th Tank Bn

Med

USA

1/9/45

Hurt

Virginia

   

Di Maio

Charles

CTM

2069993

USN

MTB Sqdn 3

PT-31

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Morris Cove

Connecticut

   

Dial

Nathanial Minter

Lt

71326

USN

USS Napa

USA

1/9/45

II

Long Beach

California

   

Dickinson

Gordon L.

Cpl

18019161

Med

19th Bomb Gp (H)

Hq & Hq Sqdn Med

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Petersburg

Texas

   

Dieckman

John Henry

WO jg

W&2101249

AC

19th Bomb Gp (H)

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

California

   

DiPaolo

August A.

Cpl

3145801

SC

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Buffalo

New York

   

Dixon

Ernest H.

Pvt

15065726

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

E Btry

USA

12/15/44

Kentucky

   

Dixon

Frank L.

Capt

O&265493

Med

Cebu Brigade

Med Supply Depot

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Corpus Christi

Texas

   

Doak

Barney G.

2nd Lt

O&890199

Inf

102nd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

2/9/45

I

KMH

Corpus Christi

Texas

   

Dodson

Merrill F.

PhM3C

3213418

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

lived

III

Fk-17

Fk-17

Iowa

   

Dolk

Myronn E.

Cpl

20900702

194th Tank Bn

USA

1/9/45

Salinas

California

   

Donaldson

James W.

Capt

404601

CAC

515th CA Regt (AA)

Hq Btry

USA

lived

II

KMH

Fk-22

Mukden

Deming

New Mexico

   

Donati

John P.

S/Sgt

38012529

CAC

515th CA Regt (AA)

F Btry

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Albuquerque

New Mexico

   

Donner

Otto H.

Maj

O&321013

Inf

45th Inf Regt (PS)

USA

1/22/45

I

Ann Arbor

Michigan

   

Donnewald

Richard B.

2nd Lt

O&421739

AC

16th Bomb Sqdn

USA

12/15/44

I

Maplewood

Missouri

   

Donohue

John T.

BM3c

2995084

USN

USS Luzon

USA

1/8/45

Illinois

   

Doran

Roy E.

Maj

O&30161

Inf

71st Inf Regt (PA)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

San Antonio

Texas

   

Dorman

George E.

2nd Lt

W&800302

Phil Dept

Hq

USA

1/2/45

I

Brooklyn

New York

   

Dorman

Walter Wayne

Capt

O&319390

AC

28th Matl Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

II

Marysville

Missouri

   

Dosh

Louis Nathanial

Capt

O&021290

Inf

57th Inf Regt (PS)

2nd Bn

USA

1/20/45

II

Rockland

Massachusetts

   

Douglass

Francis M.

Lt

71456

USN

Inshore Patrol

Hq

USA

1/18/45

II

Tulsa

Oklahoma

   

Dowd

George M.

Pfc

38021730

Med

19th Bomb Gp (H)

Med

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Stroud

Oklahoma

   

Draper

Courtney R.

1st Lt

O&343928

AC

14th Bomb Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

II

Salt Lake City

Utah

   

Drummond

Willis Hinton

Lt Col (MD)

O&017839

Med

II Corps

Surgeon

USA

12/14/44

Los Angeles

California

   

Duckwell

Richard L.

1st Lt

O&366604

FA

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Tuttle

Oklahoma

   

Dudley

William A.

G/Sgt

230835

USMC

4th Marine Regt

I Co 3rd Bn

USA

1/9/45

California

   

Duff

James H. Jr.

2nd Lt

O&890304

I Corps

Hq

USA

1/18/45

I

Corpus Christi

Texas

   

Duffy

John E.

Chpln Maj

O&019346

I Corps

Corps Chaplain

USA

lived

III

Fk-17

Mukden

Toledo

Ohio

   

Duke

I. W.

Pfc

18017445

Med

19th Bomb Gp (H) Med

Med Det

USA

1/29/45

Delight

Arkansas

   

Duncan

Patrick H.

2nd Lt

O&890129

Air Warning Svc Co

USA

2/25/45

II

Fk-1

Laurel Ford

Virginia

   

Duncan

Robert C.

Pvt

39380708

Med

Hosp #1

USA

1/25/45

Searcy

Arkansas

   

Dunmyer

William J.

Maj

O&020675

Inf

II Corps

Asst G-3

USA

12/15/44

I

Wilmington

Delaware

   

Dunn

William D.

PhM2C

3372184

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

1/19/45

III

Matton

Illinois

   

Dunning

Floyd A.

Cpl

6849435

Med

Hosp #1

USA

1/15/45

Waverly

Virginia

   

Durie

Albert E. Jr.

Capt

O&306558

CAC

91st CA Regt (PS)

B Btry

USA

1/17/45

II

Freehold

New Jersey

   

East

Joe C.

Maj

O&018192

CAC

91st CA Regt (PS)

E Btry

USA

1/15/45

I

Rolla

Missouri

   

Eberly

Earl J.

Pfc

18060103

Med

Hosp #1

USA

1/23/45

Goose Creek

Texas

   

Edison

Dwight D.

Lt Col

O&018786

CAC

59th CA Regt

Hq

USA

12/23/44

I

Los Angeles

California

   

Edmands

Howard J.

Lt Col

O&011805

Cebu Brigade

MP Co (CO)

USA

12/26/44

II

San Francisco

California

   

Edwards

George D.

PhM2C

2953289

USN

USS Canopus

USA

1/30/45

III

KMH

Tennessee

   

Edwards

John O.

Pvt

32033191

AC

724th Ord Co

USA

12/15/44

New York

   

Eggers

Earl Dean

1st Lt

O&321150

AC

2nd Obsn Sqdn

USA

12/14/44

I

Post Falls

Idaho

   

Eichlin

Herbert Henry Jr.

Capt

O&022118

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

L Co

USA

1/27/45

I

Easton

Pennsylvania

   

Elliott

John William "Bill"

Ens

109180

USN

USS Canopus

USA

12/23/44

II

Millersberg

Ohio

   

Elliott

Russell J.

1st Lt

O&890374

Inf

121st Inf Regt (PA)

USA

12/15/44

I

   

Ellis

Burton C.

Pfc

7061411

Med

31st Inf Regt (US)

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Minneapolis

Minnesota

   

Ellis

Jack L.

1st Lt

O&416556

CAC

200th CA Regt (AA)

B Btry

USA

1/9/45

II

Albuquerque

New Mexico

   

Ellis

John C.

Capt

O&329966

Inf

23rd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

1/23/45

II

Los Angeles

California

   

Ellis

William J. Jr.

1st Lt

O&890071

QMC

Phil Dept

Hq

USA

2/27/45

I

Fk-3

   

Ely

Clyde E.

Capt

O&331480

CAC

200th CA Regt (AA)

1st Bn Hq

USA

3/6/45

I

Fk-3

Silver City

New Mexico

   

Engelhart

E. Carl

Lt Col

O&012773

91st CA (PS) Mine Gp USAFFE

 

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Mill Valley

California

   

England

Phillips B.

M/Sgt

1013509

AC

2nd Obsn Sqdn

USA

1/3/45

Alabama

   

English

Jimmie George

1st Lt

O&386983

FA

88th FA Regt (PS)

1st Bn

USA

1/3/45

I

Earle

Arkansas

   

English

William R.

Capt

O&352113

Inf

Cebu Brigade

S-4

USA

1/21/45

I

Columbia

South Carolina

   

Erickson

Albert W.

Capt

O&390783

Inf

71st Inf Regt (PA)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Spearfish

South Dakota

   

Erickson

David G.

Capt

O&311623

QMC

USA

1/31/45

I

KMH

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

   

Ericson

Ervid E.

Capt

O&308945

FA

86th FA Bn (PS)

USA

1/9/45

II

Baltimore

Maryland

   

Ernst

Norman L.

Cpl

18013603

AC

21st Purs Sqdn

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

San Antonio

Texas

   

Errington

Richard L.

Sgt

20900706

194th Tank Bn

C Co

USA

12/15/44

California

   

Espinoza

Alfred C.

Pvt

18017539

Med

7th Matl Sqdn Med

USA

1/23/45

Phoenix

Arizona

   

Espy

Cecil J. Jr

Lt

81832

USN

Cavite Naval Yard

USA

2/17/45

II

Fk-1

Portland

Oregon

   

Evans

Franklin

Cpl

18011721

CAC

59th CA Regt

H Btry

USA

1/9/45

Texas

   

Evans

James W.

M/Sgt

739026

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

Serv Co

USA

2/12/45

Fk-4

   

Evans

Martin M.

Capt

O&346840

DENT

USA

3/28/45

Fk-1

Bronx

New York

   

Evans

Melvin W.

Capt

O&355953

ENG

USA

1/11/45

II

Oklahoma City

Oklahoma

   

Everett

Albert W.

Pvt

20920576

Med

Hosp #2

USA

1/24/45

San Francisco

California

   

Everett

Austin

Pvt

14060770

Med

Hosp #2

USA

1/29/45

Mendenhall

Mississippi

   

Evesson

Benjamin Jr.

1st Lt

O&358156

AC

454th Ord Co (Avn)

USA

1/23/45

II

Bayonne

New Jersey

   

Fairl

Norton R.

Civilian

none

USA

1/9/45

Buffalo

New York

   

Fajnik

Nickolas

M/Sgt

6444607

AC

27th Matl Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

Illinois

   

Falletta

Anthony M.

Pfc

38008183

Med

Hosp #2

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Peublo

Colorado

   

Fansler

Carl G.

2nd Lt

O&890243

Inf

53rd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

1/24/45

II

Elkins

West Virginia

   

Fantone

John S.

1st Lt

5945

USMC

4th Marine Regt

B Co 1st Bn

USA

2/10/45

II

KMH

Norfolk

Virginia

   

Farrell

William E. W.

Capt

O&020601

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

S-2

USA

1/26/45

II

Nashville

Tennessee

   

Fast

Chester K.

PhM3C

3423281

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

California

   

Faulkner

George C. Jr.

2nd Lt

O&42731

AC

14th Bomb Sqdn

USA

lived

II

KMH

Fk-22

Mukden

Ross

California

   

Feller

Ernial M.

2nd Lt

O&890280

ENG

71st Engr Bn (PA)

USA

1/26/45

II

Baltimore

Maryland

   

Fendall

Elbridge R.

Maj

O&022187

Inf

57th Inf Regt (PS)

Svc Co

USA

12/15/44

I

Eugene

Oregon

   

Ferguson

Earl W.

Ens

99185

USNR

USS Perry

Inshore Patrol

USA

1/9/45

II

New York

New York

   

Ferrell

Harold M.

WO

8989

USMC

4th Marine Regt

D Co 1st Bn

USA

lived

KMH

Fk-17

Mukden

Hawthorne

California

   

Filozof

John

Maj

O&331319

AC

USAFFE

Asst AG

USA

12/15/44

I

Brooklyn

New York

   

Fink

Hugh H.

Capt

O&330722

QMC

USA

1/25/45

II

El Paso

Texas

   

Finley

Harold E.

2nd Lt

O&411951

AC

3rd Purs Sqdn

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Iola

Kansas

   

Fisher

Douglas R.

Lt

107367

USN

16th Naval Distr

Cmdt's Office

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

California

   

Fisher

Wayne A.

Capt

O&302135

FA

USA

1/9/45

I

Ogden

Utah

   

Fitch

Alva R.

Maj

O&018113

FA

23rd FA Regt (PS)

A Btry

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

fort Omaha

Nebraska

   

Fitzhugh

Orman L.

2nd Lt

O&389708

Inf

Inf or AC?

USA

12/15/44

I

Tolar

Texas

   

Flagg

Morris A.

QM1C

2124710

USN

USS Canopus

USA

12/15/44

Massachusetts

   

Flame

Peter M.

Cpl

6525830

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

K Co

USA

1/9/45

Union

Arizona

   

Fleming

Charles A.

1st Lt

O&422637

194th Tank Bn

USA

12/15/44

I

Missouri

   

Fluck

Albert

Civilian

none

USA

12/15/44

Manila

Philippines

   

Flynn

John P.

1st Lt

O&890097

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

L Co (CO)

USA

1/9/45

II

Brooklyn

New York

   

Fong

Tim G.

1st Sgt

Inf

121st Inf Regt (PA)

USA

2/2/45

Fk-17

Minneapolis

Minnesota

   

Forbes

Eugene A.

Pfc

19044345

CAC

59th CA Regt

K Btry

USA

12/15/44

Ohio

   

Ford

Jack A.

Capt

O&297441

CAV

26th Cav Regt (PS)

USA

1/8/45

I

Los Angeles

California

   

Ford

Ralph P.

1st Lt

O&341515

CAC

91st CA Regt (PS)

USA

1/10/45

I

Charlotte

North Carolina

   

Fordham

Herbert F. (P?)

Cpl

British Army

British

lived

III

Heito

Taihoku-6

   

Forni

Frank A.

2nd Lt

O&890160

CAC

200th CA Regt (AA)

F Btry

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Carlsbad

New Mexico

   

Forquer

Eugene

Capt

O&362772

Inf

51st Inf Regt (PA)

USA

12/14/44

II

Carmichaels

Pennsylvania

   

Fossey

William J. "Jim"

2nd Lt

O&411956

AC

20th Purs Sqdn

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

buffalo

Oklahoma

   

Foster

William N.

Capt

O&307216

22nd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

1/9/45

II

Deming

New Mexico

   

Fouret

Arthur E.

Capt

O&375008

Inf

91st Inf Regt (PA)

USA

12/15/44

II

Trinchere

Colorado

   

Fouts

Paul W.

Pvt

19039231

Med

Hosp #1

USA

1/23/45

Lynwood

California

   

Fowler

John Malcolm

Capt

O&306967

CAV

26th Cav Regt (PS)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Fk-3

Huntington Park

California

   

Foyt

Albert J.

Civilian

none

AGO

USA

1/9/45

Los Angeles

California

   

Fraleigh

Claud M.

Lt

81867

USN

USS Canopus

DC

USA

lived

III

KMH

Fk-22

Mukden

Gulfport

Mississippi

   

Francis

Gus C.

Capt

O&371149

FA

24th FA Regt (PS)

1st Bn

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Santa Fe

New Mexico

   

Frandsen

Earl C.

Maj

O&225574

Inf

103rd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

1/9/45

II

Norfolk

Nebraska

   

Frank

Charles B.

1st Lt

O&368542

Med

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Mount Joy

Pennsylvania

   

Frankgate

Nicholas

Cpl

2369405

Roy Corps of Sig

British

lived

III

Takao

Fk-17

Fk-17

   

Franks

Stephen R.

Capt

O&890284

VMF

Hq

USA

1/23/45

II

Republic

Pennsylvania

   

Free

Ralph H.

Pfc

13024704

AC

21st Purs Sqdn

USA

12/15/44

Baltimore

Maryland

   

Freel

Raymond A.

2nd Lt

O&890394

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

E Co

USA

1/9/45

II

Hillsboro

Oregon

   

Freeman

Richard W.

Pfc

15067955

Med

Hosp #1

USA

1/9/45

Cincinnati

Ohio

   

Freeney

Samuel W.

Lt Col

311

USMC

4th Marine Regt

Hq Co 1st Bn

USA

12/23/44

I

Baltimore

Maryland

   

Freiman

Edward Philip

1st Lt

O&335877

CAC

91st CA Regt (PS)

USA

12/15/44

I

Michigan

   

French

Paul W.

Ens

105263

USN

Cavite Naval Yard

USA

1/9/45

II

Los Angeles

California

   

Fries

Frank E.

Maj

O&017519

Eng.

803rd Engr Bn (Avn)

CO

USA

1/29/45

I

Mj-P

Madera

California

   

Fritts

Jack B.

Capt

O&360552

FA

81st FA Regt (PA)

USA

1/1/45

I

Galesburg

Illinois

   

Frutiger

Thomas W.

1st Lt

O&303193

AC

454th Ord Co (Avn)

USA

1/9/45

II

Red Lion

Pennsylvania

   

Fry

John B.

1st Lt

O&890168

Inf

45th Inf Reg (PS)

USA

1/9/45

II

North Pleasonton

Texas

   

Fuelscher

Kenneth O.

1st Lt

O&313570

AC

FEAF

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

II

Perryten

Texas

   

Fugate

Robert B.

1st Lt

O&405907

FA

88th FA Regt (PS)

USA

1/28/45

II

Brazil

Indiana

   

Fulks

James W.

2nd Lt

O&411958

AC

20th Purs Sqdn

USA

1/27/45

II

Mena

Arkansas

   

Fullerton

Albert L.

Capt

O&364164

12th QM Regt (PS)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Yonkers

New York

   

Furnari

Biagio H.

CSM

3110081

USN

USS Whippoorwill

USA

lived

KMH

Fk-22

Mukden

Bellaire

Ohio

   

Gable

Edgar S.

1st Lt

O&890018

QMC

USA

1/9/45

II

Los Angeles

California

   

Gaebler

Fritz O.

S/Sgt

6114149

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

E Btry

USA

1/28/45

Lawrence

Massachusetts

   

Gaffney

Peter M.

2nd Lt

O&890263

AC

27th Matl Sqdn

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Covington

Louisiana

   

Gagen

Robert J.

1st Lt

O&306696

FA

USA

1/30/45

I

Mj-P

Lafayette

Indiana

   

Gagnon

Augustin R.

MM1C

2123555

USS Canopus

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Worcester

Massachusetts

   

Galbraith

Howard J.

Capt

O&272861

USAFFE

Staff Ord officer

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Bakersfield

California

   

Gamble

John D.

2nd Lt

O&890135

CAC

200th CA Regt (AA)

B Btry

USA

2/18/45

II

Fk-1

Albuquerque

New Mexico

   

Gamelgaard

Irwin William "Ernie"

Capt

O&244336

FA

88th FA Regt (PS)

2nd Bn

USA

1/7/45

I

Portland

Oregon

   

Ganahl

Joseph

Lt Col

O&016854

FA

24th FA Regt (PS)

USA

2/3/45

I

KMH

Cleveland

Ohio

   

Garcia

Jose S.

Pfc

20832399

Med

515th CA Regt (AA)

Med

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

New Mexico

   

Garcia

Robert L.

Civilian

none

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Los Angeles

California

   

Gard

Dwight E.

Maj

O&301095

FIN

USFIP

Manila Finance Office

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Washington

   

Gard

Harold L.

Capt

O&017983

MAC

Hosp #2

USA

1/14/45

Junction City

Kansas

   

Gardner

Louis K. Jr. "Mo"

S/Sgt

6281514

USA

3/1/45

Fk-4

Texas

   

Garwick

Warren A.

Lt

70902

USN

USA

1/1/45

II

Los Angeles

California

   

Gay

Burt C.

2nd Lt

O&408833

CAC

91st CA Regt (PS)

USA

2/16/45

I

Fk-3

New London

New Hampshire

   

Gay

William A.

Maj

O&021070

Luzon Force

Hq

USA

12/15/44

I

Alexander City

Alabama

   

Geiger

Andrew A.

T/Sgt

6532887

48th Matl Sqdn

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Horicon

Wisconsin

   

Geisman

Willis T.

Capt

6066

USMC

4th Marine Regt

I Co 3rd Bn

USA

1/9/45

II

San Francisco

California

   

Geissman

Milton B.

1st Lt

O&272344

AC

48th Matl Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

I

Warren

Ohio

   

Genung

Russell W.

Capt

O&290077

DENT

Station Hosp Ft Mills

DC

USA

2/4/45

Fk-1

Atlanta

Georgia

   

George

Albert M.

Capt

O&360467

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Aiken

South Carolina

   

George

Calvin S. Jr.

Ens

82356

USN

USS Peary

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Baltimore

Maryland

   

George

Paul T.

1st Lt

O&343347

AC

7th Matl Sqdn

USA

2/10/45

I

Fk-3

San Diego

California

   

Gerhard

Edward A. Jr.

Ens

96316

USN

USA

1/9/45

II

Winnetka

Illinois

   

Gerth

Herman F.

1st Lt

O&384199

Inf

57th Inf Regt (PS)

USA

1/9/45

II

Bloomington

Illinois

   

Getchius

William C.

S/Sgt

6920014

AC

34th Purs Sqdn

USA

1/28/45

Oshkosh

Wisconsin

   

Gibbs

Gwilym T.

Pte

British Army

Leicestershire Regt

British

d. Lz-Twn

III

   

Gibson

Marion Jasper

Pvt

18031688

AC

7th Matl Sqdn

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Sapulpa

Oklahoma

   

Giddens

William A.

Cpl

6266989

Med

5th Air Base Gp

Hq & Hq Sqdn Med

USA

12/15/44

Manchester

Texas

   

Giescke

Adolph H.

Capt

O&235436

II Corps

Asst G-4

USA

2/6/45

II

Fk-1

San Antonio

Texas

   

Giffin

Lewis E.

MT/Sgt

169647

4th Marine Regt

E Co 2nd Bn

USA

1/9/45

California

   

Gilbo

Edward E.

2nd Lt

O&421600

AC

17th Bomb Sqdn

USA

1/21/45

I

Barberton

Ohio

   

Gilham

Alfred D.

Gnr

896763

Royal Artillery

Hertf'shire Y'nry 135th FA Regt

British

12/15/44

III

   

Gill

Robert G. Jr.

Pfc

38054080

Med

192nd Tank Bn

Med Det

USA

2/11/45

KMH

Pennsylvania

   

Gimson

Mark E.

Pfc

6579415

AC

19th Bomb Gp (H)

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

Oregon

   

Ginzl

John J.

Cpl

16026861

AC

17th Bomb Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

Wisconsin

   

Girzi

Edward E.

1st Lt

O&301159

FA

91st FA Regt (PA)

USA

1/9/45

II

San Francisco

California

   

Glaab

William F.

T/Sgt

6718234

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

USA

2/9/45

Fk-4

New York

   

Glassburn

Robert D.

Maj

O&18730

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

F Btry (CO)

USA

1/30/45

I

Mj-P

Delaware

   

Glatt

Robert L.

Ens

105411

USN

Cavite Naval Yard

USA

12/15/44

I

Patterson

New Jersey

   

Glebis

Anthony L.

2nd Lt

O&427835

AC

21st Purs Sqdn

USA

1/10/45

I

Racine

Wisconsin

   

Glenn

Harry C.

1st Lt

O&294703

AC

7th Matl Sqdn

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Van Nuys

California

   

Glentzer

Paul G.

Cpl

38011825

CAC

200th CA Regt (AA)

E Btry

USA

1/9/45

Peublo

Colorado

   

Glover

Wilson

1st Lt

O&397575

AC

17th Purs Sqdn

USA

1/27/45

I

Greenville

South Carolina

   

Glowacki

John B.

1st Sgt

6574043

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Syracuse

New York

   

Gober

George W.

Cpl

39601028

Med

194th Tank Bn

Med

USA

1/16/45

Georgetown

Mississippi

   

Goddard

Walter

Pfc

18016623

Med

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

El Rita

New Mexico

   

Godsey

Frank

S/Sgt

424844

AC

698th Ord Co (Avn)

USA

1/8/45

Tennessee

   

Godwin

Albert K.

Capt

O&281972

Inf

91st Inf Regt (PA)

USA

12/15/44

I

South Carolina

   

Going

Roland E.

PhM1C

3164229

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

1/9/45

III

Platte Center

Nebraska

   

Goldberg

Harold Harry

2nd Lt

O&425543

MAC

HDM&SB

MAC

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Detroit

Michigan

   

Golden

Francis X.P.

Lt (jg)

100941

USN

USA

1/16/45

I

Richmond

Virginia

   

Golden

Leo Bernice Jr.

2nd Lt

O&412104

AC

21st Purs Sqdn

USA

1/11/45

I

Mobile

Alabama

   

Goldstine

Mark T. Jr.

Capt

O&284559

FA

24th FA Regt (PS)

USA

12/13/44

I

Chesterton

Indiana

   

Goldtrap

John C.

Maj

O&020349

Inf

93rd Inf Regt (PA)

CO

USA

12/15/44

I

Casper

Wyoming

   

Gomes

Abel O.

CPhM

2042261

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

1/23/45

III

Honolulu

Hawaii

   

Goodier

Benjamin D.

Lt

84502

USN

Cavite Naval Yard

USA

1/12/45

I

Denver

Colorado

   

Goodiski

Everett A.

2nd Lt

O&890437

Inf

59th CA Regt (AA)

K Btry

USA

1/9/45

I

New Kennsington

Pennsylvania

   

Goodman

Joseph

2nd Lt

O&401410

QMC

185th QM Co (LM)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

   

Goodman

Shields

Lt

78606

USN

USA

12/15/44

I

Louisville

Kentucky

   

Goodpaster

Roy E.

Pfc

20523455

192nd Tank Bn

D Co

USA

4/8/45

Fk-4

Kentucky

   

Goodpasture

John A. Jr.

1st Lt

O&320639

V Intcp Cmd

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Bristol

Virginia

   

Goodson

Felix E.

S/Sgt

6290870

Med

5th Air Base Gp

Hq & Hq Sqdn Med

USA

lived

KMH

Fk-22

Mukden

Kenton

Oklahoma

   

Gordon

Carl B.

PhM1C

3756738

USN

Cavite Naval Yard

Dispensary

USA

lived

III

Fk-17

Fk-17

Hannibal

Missouri

   

Gordon

Jack B. Jr.

Ens

97687

USN

USA

12/15/44

I

Georgia

   

Gordon

Melvin E.

S/Sgt

19002906

AC

5th Air Base Gp

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

California

   

Gordon

William S.

2nd Lt

O&890455

FA

2nd Prov FA Gp

USA

2/23/45

I

Fk-3

Memphis

Tennessee

   

Gorkiewicz

John J.

Cpl

13004784

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

D Btry

USA

12/15/44

Pennsylvania

   

Gorman

Andrew

M/Sgt

1735483

AC

803rd Engr Bn (Avn)

USA

12/15/44

Delaware

   

Gorski

Alexander A. R.

Ens

95770

USNR

Inshore Patrol

Net Depot (X))

USA

1/28/45

II

Newport

Rhode Island

   

Graff

Charles H.

Sgt

6583781

CAC

HDM&SB

Hq & Hq Btry

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Seattle

Washington

   

Granberry

Hal Clark

Lt Col

O&015358

Inf

57th Inf Regt (PS)

USA

1/27/45

II

Pensacola

Florida

   

Granston

Robert W.

Lt (jg)

85640

USN

Cavite Naval Yard Sub. Base

Supply and dispersing officer

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Seattle

Washington

   

Grant

Frederick Arthur

L/Cpl

5832618

British Army

Camb'shire Regt

British

12/15/44

III

Woodbridge

Suffolk

   

Grant

Marion D.

CMM

2678164

USN

USS Quail

USA

1/9/45

Grand Rapids

Michigan

   

Grant

Willard V.

CTM

1616699

USN

USA

12/15/44

California

   

Grantham

John E.

Sgt

2348486

QMC

USA

1/22/45

El Paso

Texas

   

Gray

Albert D.

Lt

70300

USN

USA

12/15/44

I

Pensacola

Florida

   

Gray

Billy B.

Pvt

14042417

Med

Hosp #2

USA

1/23/45

Shannon

Mississippi

   

Gray

Lester W.

Pvt

19003141

Phil Dept

MT Depot

USA

12/15/44

Colorado

   

Gray

Sheldon Francis

Capt

O&312735

II Corps

Asst Signal

USA

1/17/45

I

Los Angeles

California

   

Gray

Warren

Civilian

none

USA

1/9/45

   

Graybeal

Harold W.

Civilian

none

USA

1/23/45

Los Angeles

California

   

Greeley

Horace

Maj

O&020749

AC

24th Purs Gp

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

1/31/45

I

KMH

   

Greeman

Gerald B.

Capt

O&360326

CAC

Phil Dept

Hq

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Deming

New Mexico

   

Green

Carl

Pfc

38020807

Med

Hosp #1

USA

1/9/45

Caddo

Oklahoma

   

Green

Franklin A.

WO jg

W&2101197

59th CA Regt

Hq & Hq Btry

USA

2/4/45

Fk-4

Tulare

California

   

Green

Leonard D.

T/Sgt

6852630

Med

HDM&SB

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

New Orleans

Louisiana

   

Green

Ralph R.

Pvt

18020430

Med

4th Chem Co 5th ABG

USA

1/23/45

Inola

Oklahoma

   

Greenwood

George H.

Lt

79250

USN

Cavite Naval Yard

USA

1/13/45

II

San Francisco

California

   

Greer

Sydney R.

Capt

O&328571

59th CA Regt Engr

where did I find this?

USA

2/8/45

II

KMH

Austin

Texas

   

Gregorich

Matthew J.

Pfc

19016633

Med

31st Inf Regt (US)

Med Det

USA

1/9/45

naches

Washington

   

Gregory

Robert K.

2nd Lt

O&890127

Inf

USA

1/23/45

I

Genoa

Colorado

   

Gribben

Dwight H.

Capt

O&890060

ENG

USA

12/19/44

I

San Leandro

California

   

Griffin

Edward R. J.

Lt Cmndr

54979

USN

Mine Sqdn 3

CO

USA

1/9/45

II

Honolulu

Hawaii

   

Griffith

John G.

2nd Lt

O&401221

AC

24th Purs Gp

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

12/31/44

II

San Antonio

Texas

   

Grignon

Andrew Oraman

2nd Lt

O&890037

ENG

201st Engr Bn (PA)

USA

1/9/45

II

Winneconne

Wisconsin

   

Grimes

Edward M.

2nd Lt

O&890181

21st Div (PA)

USA

1/30/45

I

Mj-P

Ford Dodge

Iowa

   

Gross

Gardner B.

Maj

O&29573

Inf

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Brookling

South Dakota

   

Groszek

Joseph G.

Pfc

17017125

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

H Btry

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Rutland

North Dakota

   

Grover

Kenneth

Sgt

6823793

Med

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Cumberland

Wisconsin

   

Guin

Carroll M.

2nd Lt

O&422640

194th Tank Bn

A Co

USA

1/9/45

II

Brainard

Minnesota

   

Gulick

John M.

Capt

O&020669

CAC

91st CA Regt (PS)

C Btry

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Virginia

   

Gunter

George M.

Pvt

18052340

Med

Hosp #1

USA

1/28/45

Gans

Oklahoma

   

Gure

John

2nd Lt

O&890398

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

K Co

USA

1/9/45

II

Bridgeport

Connecticut

   

Guyon

Charles A. O.

CSF

2227755

USN

USS Canopus

USA

1/9/45

New York

   

Gwynn

Benjamin E.

1st Lt

O&423165

194th Tank Bn

USA

1/16/45

II

Salinas

California

   

Habecker

Rueben E.

Pfc

18017519

Med

28th Bomb Sqdn

Med

USA

1/9/45

San Bernadino

California

   

Hadley

Alvin C.

1st Lt

O&406864

Inf

12th Inf Regt (PA)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Okmulgee

Oklahoma

   

Hagemo

Olaf W.

Sgt

279809

USMC

4th Marine Regt

H Co 2nd Bn

USA

3/11/45

Fk-17

Duluth

Minnesota

   

Haggerty

Robert Foster

Maj

O&018085

CAC

91st CA Regt (PS)

USA

12/15/44

I

Portland

Oregon

   

Hagstrom

Alfred S.

PhM2c

2072157

USN

4th Marine Regt

USA

lived

III

Fk-17

Fk-17

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

   

Haines

Luey E.

Cpl

18049923

CAC

59th CA Regt

D Btry

USA

1/9/45

Oklahoma

   

Hair

John Gilbert

Civilian

none

USA

1/21/45

III

Cincinnati

Ohio

   

Hall

Charles D.

Civilian

none

USA

12/15/44

Eagle Grove

Iowa

   

Hall

Coy C.

Pfc

38042022

Med

5th Air Base Gp

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

1/21/45

Fort Worth

Texas

   

Hall

Lee H.

2nd Lt

O&427337

AC

30th Bomb Sqdn

USA

1/16/45

II

Pasadena

California

   

Hall

Stuart H.

Ens

96180

USN

USA

1/15/45

II

Richmond

Virginia

   

Haltom

Winfield S.

Capt

O&220914

AC

27th Bomb Gp (L)

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

12/15/44

I

New York

   

Hamilton

Alvah Lawrence Jr.

Capt

O&398241

DENT

Station Hosp Ft Mills

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Morehead City

North Carolina

   

Hamilton

Donald W. Jr.

Lt (jg)

81020

USN

USS Peary

USA

2/13/45

II

Fk-1

Forwich

New York

   

Hamilton

George D.

Lt Col

386

USMC

4th Marine Regt

Hq & Hq Co

USA

2/12/45

II

Fk-1

Los Angeles

California

   

Hamilton

William Anderson

2nd Lt

O&389552

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

F Btry

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Dallas

Texas

   

Hammond

Homer H.

T/Sgt

6755430

AC

19th Bomb Gp (H)

Hq & Hq Sqdn

USA

4/17/45

Fk-4

Michigan

   

Handshew

Clyde R.

Pfc

6995980

Med

31st Inf Regt (US)

Med Det

USA

1/9/45

Pennsylvania

   

Hanenkrat

Arda Max

Sgt

39525156

Med

31st Inf Regt (US)

Med Det

USA

2/5/45

Fk-1

Waynesfield

Ohio

   

Hanes

Donald

Capt

O&359121

192nd Tank Bn

Hq Co

USA

2/18/45

II

Fk-1

Louisville

Kentucky

   

Hanson

Charles W.

Pfc

274575

USMC

4th Marine Regt

2nd Bn Hq

USA

12/15/44

Caldwell

Kansas

   

Hardegree

Howard Preston

2nd Lt

O&406541

AC

3rd Purs Sqdn

encoding and decoidng M-94

USA

1/9/45

II

Ben Wheeler

Texas

   

Hardwicke

Harold Leslie

L/Cpl

5835277

British Army

Camb'shire Regt

British

4/12/45

III

Heito

Taihoku-6

Westcliffe-on-Sea

Essex

   

Hargrove

Jack

Pvt

14026210

Med

16th Bomb Sqdn

Med

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Olive Hill

Tennessee

   

Harper

Harry Jean

Lt Col

O&016209

31st FA Regt (PA)

CO

USA

12/22/44

II

Mitchell

South Dakota

   

Harrelson

Jay B.

2nd Lt

O&411831

AC

16th Bomb Sqdn

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Crossville

Alabama

   

Harrington

Lawrence

Sgt

14014766

AC

17th Bomb Sqdn

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Ged

Louisiana

   

Harrington

William B.

Lt

99051

USNR

16th Naval Distr

Cmdt's Office

USA

1/9/45

II

Columbus

Missouri

   

Harris

Howard C.

2nd Lt

O&890524

Inf

121st Inf Regt (PA)

USA

1/9/45

   

Harris

Hozie M.

Cpl

18029610

Med

Phil Med Depot

USA

1/9/45

Gould

Oklahoma

   

Harris

Malvern P.

Pfc

14049795

AC

228th Sig Opns Co

USA

12/15/44

Norwood

North Carolina

   

Harrison

Mel L.

1st Lt

O&890372

Inf

43rd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

1/9/45

II

Ajo

Arizona

   

Hart

George B.

Maj

O&357956

AC

Phil Dept

Sig officer

USA

12/15/44

I

Silverton

Ohio

   

Hartman

Allison L.

Capt

O&352416

ENG

14th Eng Regt (PS)

USA

1/9/45

II

Winchester

Virginia

   

Harvey

Charles D.

Pfc

38012328

CAC

200th CA Regt (AA)

1st Bn Hq

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

Hobbs

New Mexico

   

Harvey

Thomas E.

Pfc

281633

USMC

4th Marine Regt

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Adrian

Michigan

   

Hase

James O.

1st Lt

O&394987

Inf

45th Inf Regt (PS)

USA

1/9/45

II

Dongola

Illinois

   

Hasso

Charles E.

Pvt

36106549

Med

200th CA Regt (AA)

Hq Btry Med

USA

1/29/45

Pinconning

Michigan

   

Hastings

Edward W.

CPhM

1712900

USN

USS Canopus

USA

1/26/45

III

San Diego

California

   

Hatch

Graham M. Jr.

Capt

O&298281

USA

2/9/45

II

Fk-1

Dallas

Texas

   

Hatch

John D.

Pvt

19048705

CAC

59th CA Regt

F Btry

USA

1/9/45

California

   

Hatfield

Basil M.

TM1c

3558706

USN

USS Canopus

USA

12/15/44

III

Fort Worth

Texas

   

Hatton

Alvin R.

Pfc

19014650

CAC

59th CA Regt

G Btry

USA

12/15/44

Washington

   

Hausmann

Carl William

Chpln 1st Lt

O&890458

VMF

Chaplain

USA

1/25/45

III

Weehawken

New Jersey

   

Hawk

Floyd A.

Capt

Med

USA

2/8/45

Fk-1

Whiting

Indiana

   

Hayes

Thomas H.

Cmndr (MD)

59043

4th Marine Regt

Corregidor Hospital

USA

1/9/45

III

Alexandria

Virginia

   

Haynes

Raymond C.

Pvt

14030720

Med

91st Bomb Sqdn

Med

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Inman

South Carolina

   

Haynes

William

P/Sgt

219993

USMC

4th Marine Regt

B Co 1st Bn

USA

1/9/45

California

   

Hazlett

Hugh J.

1st Lt

O&314149

AC

28th Matl Sqdn

USA

12/15/44

I

North Dakota

   

Hede

Adolph

Lt Cmndr

59600

USN

USS Canopus

USA

12/14/44

I

California

   

Heil

John J.

Maj

4356

USMC

4th Marine Regt

Hq Co 2nd Bn

USA

1/19/45

I

Washington

D.C.

   

Heinrich

Clarence Casper

Maj

O&890365

Inf

21st FA Regt (PA)

USA

1/9/45

I

Manila

Philippines

   

Heinzel

Jack H.

2nd Lt

O&416299

AC

93rd Bomb Sqdn

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

El Paso

Texas

   

Heisinger

Samuel L.

Maj

O&358142

Phil Dept

Hq

USA

1/13/45

I

Fresno

California

   

Hendon

Clifford D.

Pfc

6295202

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

Hq

USA

12/15/44

Texas

   

Hendrickson

Lawrence A.

1st Lt

O&297548

252nd Sig Constr Co (PS)

USA

12/15/44

I

Minneapolis

Minnesota

   

Hennessey

George R.

2nd Lt

O&426217

Inf

57th Inf Regt (PS)

F Co

USA

1/14/45

II

Cedar Rapids

Iowa

   

Hennessey

Patrick L.

Pvt

15081777

Med

31st Inf Regt (US)

Med

USA

1/27/45

Gary

Indiana

   

Henry

Dale

2nd Lt

O&890590

Inf

57th Inf Regt (PS)

USA

1/9/45

II

Lesage

West Virginia

   

Hensen

Dudley A.

CPhM

2949257

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

12/14/44

III

Dover

New Hampshire

   

Henson

Lewis H.

Pfc

14009498

Med

91st Bomb Sqdn

Med

USA

1/9/45

Spruce Pine

North Carolina

   

Herbold

Alfred J.

2nd Lt

O&423105

194th Tank Bn

USA

1/9/45

I

Missouri

   

Herr

Harry P. Jr.

2nd Lt

O&890187

Inf

72nd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

1/18/45

II

Harrisburg

Pennsylvania

   

Herrick

Leroy W.

Maj

O&204537

I Corps

Asst Sig Officer

USA

12/15/44

I

Colorado

   

Hey

Robert W.

1st Lt

O&410304

CAC

91st CA Regt (PS)

USA

12/15/44

I

Utah

   

Hicker

Eugene S.

Maj

O&238251

Inf

71st Inf Regt (PA)

USA

lived

I

Fk-3

Mukden

Burley

Idaho

   

Hidma

Gerban

Sgt

Roy Neth Ind Army

Dutch

9/6/45

III

Heito

Taihoku-6

   

High

Raymond

S/Sgt

6241301

34th Purs Sqdn

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

San Rafael

California

   

Hill

Earl Walter

2nd Lt

O&415122

AC

17th Ord Co (Armd)

USA

12/15/44

I

Stambaugh

Michigan

   

Hill

Richard F.

Maj

O&020745

Inf

61st Inf Regt (PA)

XO

USA

12/15/44

I

Atlanta

Georgia

   

Hillemeier

John K.

Maj

O&259453

12th Sig Regt (PS)

USA

12/15/44

I

Kookuk

Iowa

   

Hilton

Patrick G.

Pvt

35206576

Med

USA

lived

Fk-17

Fk-17

Montgomery

West Virginia

   

Hinkle

Virgil L.

Pvt

15061753

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

K Btry

USA

1/9/45

Cincinnati

Ohio

   

Hinkson

Jack M.

1st Lt

O&890010

AC

USFIP

Hq

USA

12/15/44

I

Arkansas

   

Hinton

James P.

2nd Lt

O&890299

Inf

41st Inf Regt (PA)

USA

12/15/44

I

Missouri

   

Hobbs

Roy D.

Pfc

38012366

CAC

200th CA Regt (AA)

Band

USA

12/15/44

Lovington

Colorado

   

Hobbs

Vernon D. Jr.

1st Lt

O&393020

FA

24th FA Regt (PS)

USA

1/25/45

II

Richmond

Indiana

   

Hodgson

Welles G. Jr.

2nd Lt

O&395960

CAC

59th CA Regt

F Btry

USA

1/24/45

II

Minneapolis

Minnesota

   

Hoffmeyer

Harry C.

Maj

O&220831

Med

MAC

USA

1/9/45

St. Louis

Missouri

   

Hogaboom

William F.

1st Lt

5957

USMC

4th Marine Regt

K Co 3rd Bn

USA

12/19/44

II

Vicksburg

Mississippi

   

Hogan

Emmet O.

PhM

87467

USN

USNH Canacao

USA

1/25/45

III

Elmore

Alabama

   

Hogue

Harry J.

1st Lt

O&364987

QMC

12th QM Regt (PS)

USA

1/30/45

II

KMH

Morgantown

West Virginia

   

Holden

Alvin R.

Pvt

19010989

808th MP Co (PS)

USA

1/10/45

payson

Utah

   

Holdredge

Willard B.

1st Lt

5946

USMC

4th Marine Regt

I Co 3rd Bn

USA

12/15/44

I

Syracuse

New York

   

Holloway-Cook

William T.

Lt Col

O&247424

Mindanao Force

Hq

USA

2/25/45

II

Fk-1

Lakeview

Washington

   

Holmes

Arthur C.

1st Lt

O&385291

41st Div (PA)

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Hoboken

New Jersey

   

Holmes

Dwight M.

2nd Lt

O&427129

AC

30th Bomb Sqdn

USA

1/9/45

I

California

   

Holmes

George T.

2nd Lt

6555079

QMC

VMF

USA

1/23/45

II

New York

New York

   

Holmes

Leslie H.

Capt

O&346935

AC

60th CA Regt (AA)

Hq Btry

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Nampa

Idaho

   

Holmes

Stanley

Maj

O&019521

Inf

33rd Inf Regt (PA)

USA

12/15/44

I

Stafford Springs

Connecticut

   

Holton

William E.

1st Lt

O&361864

CAC

59th CA Regt

H Btry

USA

12/15/44

I

Hayfield

Minnesota

   

Hook

Albert H.

2nd Lt

O&423104

194th Tank Bn

USA

1/23/45

I

Salinas

California

   

Hooker

Thane H.

Capt

O&386191

Inf

31st Inf Regt (US)

Hq Co

USA

1/10/45

II

Rochester

Michigan

   

Hopkins

Armand

Lt Col

O&016083

CAC

59th CA Regt

Hq

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Syracuse

New York

   

Hopper

John C.

Sgt

37068351

Med

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Smithville

Oklahoma

   

Horn

Henry W.

2nd Lt

O&890087

QMC

USA

1/30/45

I

Mj-P

Burlington

Iowa

   

Horowitz

Jay M.

2nd Lt

O&409900

AC

93rd Bomb Sqdn

USA

1/20/45

I

Sweetwater

Tennessee

   

Horton

Edward L. Jr. "Jim"

1st Lt

O&386301

Inf

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Farmington

Missouri

   

Houghton

Karl H.

Maj

O&020411

Med

II Corps

Asst Surgeon

USA

lived

Fk-1

Jinsen

Los Angeles

California

   

House

Thomas W.

Cpl

6384925

Med

31st Inf Regt (US)

Med

USA

1/9/45

Atlanta

Georgia

   

Houseal

Earl

Pvt

19018051

Med

14th Bomb Sqdn

Med

USA

12/15/44

Oswego

Montana

   

Houseknecht

James E.

Pfc

6948793

Med

USA

3/29/45

Fk-1

St. Clair

Pennsylvania

   

Houser

Houston Parks Jr.

Maj

O&018615

I Corps

USA

lived

II

Fk-1

Jinsen

Perry

Georgia

   

Howell

William T.

1st Lt

O&366621

FA

86th FA Bn (PS)

USA

12/15/44

I

Oklahoma

   

Howland

Alfred R.

Pfc

6900813

CAC

60th CA Regt (AA)

L Btry

USA

lived

Fk-4

Fk-4

New Jersey

   

Hoyt

Charles S. Jr.

Maj

O&020810

Inf

81st Div (PA)

USA

12/15/44

I

Loma