West Point 1955 Family Tree

Other Service Acadamies



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *



Class of 1978

Guthrie ........................... Son - Thomas Garland Guthrie
Hergenroeder ........................... Son - Leo Sylvester Hergenroeder
Jellison ........................... Son - David Alan Jellison
Ludwig ............ Son - Daniel Stephen Ludwig
Trobaugh ........................... Son - Grant Edwaed Trobaugh


Class of 1979

Chura ........................... Son - Gregory Peter Chura
Coyle ........................... Son - Michael Phillip Coyle
Hergenroeder ........................... Son - David Michael Hergenroeder
Macdonald ........................... Son - John Alexander Macdonald
Polly ........................... Son - David Wayne Polly, Jr.
Raymond ........................... Son - Allen Dwight Raymond, IV


Class of 1980

Chura ........................... Son - Michael Francis Chura
Dryer ........................... Son - David Andrew Dryer
Graham, TP ........................... Son - Bruce Ihrig Graham
Hergenroeder ........................... Son - Daniel James Hergenroeder
Schepps ........................... Son - Madison Charles Schepps
Wray ........................... Son - William Keeley Wray


Class of 1981

Ginter ........................... Son - Gregory Edward Ginter
Schmidt ........................... Son - Mark Robert Schmidt


Class of 1982

Buchwald ........................... Son - James Everette Buchwald
Cheeseborough ........................... Son - William Noris Cheesborough
Johnson, CR ........................... Son - Samuel Holdman Johnson


Class of 1983

Drummond ........................... Son - James Everman Drummond, Jr.
Jackson ........................... Daughter - Michele Therese Jackson
Massey ........................... Son - Kenneth Joseph Massey
Minich ........................... Son - David E. Painter


Class of 1984

Lenio ........................... Daughter - Susan Anne Lenio
Olvey ........................... Son - Patrick Lee Olvey
Robinson ........................... Son - Willard Luther Robinson, Jr.
Sloan ........................... Son - John Francis Sloan, Jr.
Wray ........................... Son - Patrick McClister Wray


Class of 1985

McCarthy ........................... Son - John Martin McCarthy



Class of 1986

Black ........................... Son - Douglas Coffey Black
Fetko ........................... Daughter - Linda Louise Fetko
Fralen ........................... Son - David Nelson Fralen
Olvey ........................... Son - John Taylor Olvey


Class of 1988

Olvey ........................... Son - Anthony Lawing Olvey


Class of 1989

Hergenroeder ........................... Son - Matthew Scott Hergenroeder
Stone, HF ........................... Son - Charles Shipman Stone


Class of 1990

Brown, JM ........................... Son - John Mitchell Brown, Jr.


Class of 1993

Napier ........................... Son - Joseph Taggart Napier
Wilcox ........................... Daughter - Ann Elizabeth Wilcox


Class of 1995

Crandall ........................... Son - Douglas Blake Crandall
Jefferies ........................... Daughter - Sharon Avery Jefferies


Class of 1996

Sloan ........................... Son - Jared Andrew Sloan


Class of 1997

Sloan ........................... Daughter in Law - Kristen (Carlson) Sloan


Class of 2003

Viney ........................... Grandson - Isaac David Erbele


Class of 2008

Torrence ........................... Grandson - James Frederick Torrence, Jr.


Class of 2010

Vincent ........................... Grandson - Stewart Tiffany Vincent
Wilcox ........................... Grandson - Lucas William Brittain Wilcox


Class of 2011

Zaborowski ........................... Grandson - Matthew D. Marasco


Class of 2012

Graham, TP ........................... Grandson - Todd P. Graham, II


Class of 2013

Vincent ........................... Grandson - Steven J. Perry


Class of 2016

Fikaris ........................... Grandson - Michael C. Fikaris


Class of 2018

Brown, JM ........................... Grandson - John Mitchell Brown, III



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Sons and Daughters of ‘55


The Sons and Daughters of ‘55 that attended West Point were recognized and presented upon their graduation with a USMA sterling silver napkin ring similar to the rings we used as upper class cadets. The napkin rings were engraved with their initials, their graduation year and the words “Son (or Daughter) of 55”.

This program began during the time that Joe Franklin was Class President with the graduation of our first five sons in the Class of ’78, and continued until our last son graduated in the Class of ’96. The first ’55 daughter graduated in the Class of ’83. The program was funded from the Class admin fund.

Dave Wheeler managed and executed the program until he retired in 1983. At that time he turned the program over to Bob Strati who managed it until 1996 when our last son graduated. That essentially completed the program, which presented napkin rings to 39 sons and five daughters of members of the Class of ’55.


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


West Point 1955 Home Page

Personal Web Pages

All rights reserved © West Point Class of 1955